Best Master’s in Communication Programs in New Mexico (2027)
Updated September 28, 202623 min read

Best Master's in Communication Programs in New Mexico (2027)

Compare tuition, concentrations, and career outcomes at every New Mexico graduate communication program

What you’ll learn in this article…

  • New Mexico offers only three HSI-designated public universities with communication-related master's programs, all priced below national averages.
  • NMSU's online MA in Communication remains the sole fully online public option in the state.
  • New Mexico median wages for communication roles trail national figures, but lower living costs help offset the gap.
  • Graduate assistantships, military tuition waivers, and the state Legislative Lottery Scholarship can sharply reduce out-of-pocket costs.

New Mexico's graduate communication landscape includes just three public universities with relevant master's tracks, and in-state tuition starts as low as roughly $5,700 per year at Eastern New Mexico University. That small pool simplifies comparison but sharpens the stakes of each decision: public relations, speech-language pathology, and interdisciplinary studies sit under the same broad umbrella yet lead to very different careers and credential requirements.

All three institutions carry Hispanic-Serving Institution designation, and program formats range from fully online to hybrid clinical models. With state-level median salaries for communication occupations running below national figures, cost efficiency and assistantship availability become especially important variables for working professionals weighing a return to school. If New Mexico's limited options don't align with your goals, exploring best online master's in communication programs can widen the search considerably.

Best Master's in Communication Programs in New Mexico

New Mexico's graduate communication landscape is small but navigable. Three public universities carry the state's master's offerings in communication, communication disorders, and technical communication, and all three are Hispanic-Serving Institutions. What separates them is fit far more than prestige, so the entries below focus on where each school's programs lead, what they cost, and who they serve best.

How we ranked these

Factors considered
  1. On-time program completion rates
  2. Student retention and faculty ratios
  3. Published tuition and program costs
  4. Earnings after graduation
  5. Local cost of living adjustments
Data sources
  • Original research on individual programs
  • Federal institutional data (NCES-IPEDS) covering graduation rates, retention rates and student-faculty ratios — nces.ed.gov
  • State cost-of-living adjustment from BEA Regional Price Parities — bea.gov
  • College Scorecard post-completion earnings data — collegescorecard.ed.gov
  • Program-level records maintained in house

Eastern New Mexico University

#1

Portales, NM · $6,000/yr

Hispanic-Serving Institution

Best for: Working professionals wanting a fully online communication degree

Eastern New Mexico University in Portales carries the state's deepest bench of communication master's options, led by a Master of Arts in Communication with concentrations in public relations, journalism, and media literacy and criticism. Students choose between a 24-credit thesis track and a 30-credit coursework track that ends in a capstone, and the $310.50 per-credit rate is among the lowest for graduate study in the state. The university also offers an ASHA-accredited Master of Science in Communicative Disorders for readers heading toward clinical practice, and graduate assistantships can include teaching lower-division courses. ENMU is a Hispanic-Serving Institution, and its school-wide graduation rate of about 45 percent reflects a student body with many working, part-time learners.

  • Three concentrations: public relations, journalism, media literacy
  • 30 total credit hours, about 10 courses
  • Non-thesis track finishes with a capstone project
  • Thesis track pairs 24 credits with a research thesis
  • Free graduate school application
  • Public relations concentration designed for working professionals
  • Hybrid scheduling blends online coursework with face-to-face sessions
  • $310.50 per credit hour, with scholarships available
  • Graduate assistantships offered, including teaching lower-division courses
  • Journalism concentration with hands-on media experience
  • Three start dates each year: fall, spring and summer
  • Courses delivered online or in person
  • Campus media outlets include KENW public television and student publications
  • Media Literacy and Criticism concentration
  • Recorded lectures through Panopto support remote students
  • Program notes preparation for doctoral study
  • Out-of-state tuition waivers referenced in program materials
ASHA accredited
  • ASHA accredited Master of Science in Communicative Disorders
  • 58 credit hours, with a 50-credit option starting fall 2026
  • Rolling admissions with fall, spring and summer start dates
  • No GRE required; $50 application fee
  • Graduate assistantships can carry in-state tuition
  • Program reports 100% job placement for graduates
  • Leveling courses available for students without the prerequisite major
  • Synchronous online attendance plus on-campus practicum

New Mexico State University

#2

Las Cruces, NM · $7,000 – $19,000/yr

Hispanic-Serving Institution

Best for: Technical writers seeking an asynchronous online master's

New Mexico State University in Las Cruces combines a long-running communication disorders department with an English department that has built a practical, industry-facing technical communication degree. The online Master of Arts in English with a focus in technical and professional communication requires no GRE, runs on rolling admissions, and closes with a professional portfolio capstone, a strong fit for writers already working in the field. The speech-language pathology and communication disorders master's programs are ASHA accredited, require 400 clinical hours, and include a leveling track for students entering from another major. NMSU is a Hispanic-Serving Institution with a school-wide graduation rate of about 55 percent.

ASHA accredited
  • ASHA accredited graduate program in communication disorders
  • Department publishes on-time completion and Praxis pass rates
  • Hybrid coursework with on-campus clinical training
  • Awarded through the Department of Communication Disorders
  • Speech-language pathology concentration, 63 total credit hours
  • Full-time students finish in two years; part time in three
  • 400 clinical hours plus practicum and externship placements
  • Thesis or capstone option
  • Thesis required for this degree track
  • Coursework covers pediatric language, fluency and voice disorders
  • Bilingual and multicultural assessment electives available
  • Audiology and aural rehabilitation coursework included
  • Externship experience built into the degree plan
  • Leveling track for students without a communication disorders background
  • 36 credit hours delivered as asynchronous online courses
  • No GRE required; test optional with rolling admissions
  • Capstone builds a professional portfolio
  • Internship option through a student's current employer
  • Two start dates each year, fall and spring
  • 3.0 GPA and three letters of recommendation required

University of New Mexico

#3

Albuquerque, NM · $10,000/yr

Hispanic-Serving Institution

Best for: Bilingual clinicians serving multilingual New Mexico communities

The University of New Mexico in Albuquerque is the state's flagship research campus, and its communication-related graduate work centers on speech-language pathology delivered with a multilingual, multicultural lens. The Master of Science in Speech-Language Pathology is ASHA accredited, runs six semesters full time, and places students in clinical sites that serve New Mexico's diverse communities, with a bilingual concentration built on a defined course sequence. The English department adds a technical and professional communication focus with internships tied to employers such as Sandia and Los Alamos labs. UNM is a Hispanic-Serving Institution, and roughly 55 percent of its students graduate, a figure that reflects the whole university rather than any single program.

ASHA accredited
  • ASHA accredited; meets New Mexico state credentialing requirements
  • Six semesters full time; part-time study at six credits per semester
  • Multilingual and multicultural service delivery across the curriculum
  • Clinical placements at diverse sites serving varied populations
  • Leveling courses available for career changers
  • Completion and Praxis pass rates published by the department
ASHA accredited
  • Bilingual speech-language pathology concentration, 9 credit minimum
  • Defined course sequence includes SHS 561 and LING 562
  • Clinical rotations with bilingual populations encouraged
  • Department scholarships available to concentration students
  • Focus in technical and professional communication
  • Internships with local businesses, Sandia and Los Alamos labs
  • Industry and Academic Advisory Team shapes the curriculum
  • Graduate certificate in technical and professional communication also offered
  • Pathway to a Ph.D. focus in technical communication

Tuition and Total Cost Comparison Across NM Communication Programs

New Mexico's three public universities with communication-related graduate programs span a wide cost range, but even the most expensive option remains well below national averages for graduate tuition. Net price reflects what students typically pay after institutional grants and scholarships are factored in, though graduate students often receive less grant aid than undergraduates, so your actual out-of-pocket cost may land closer to the listed tuition figure. Eastern New Mexico University stands out as both the cheapest option overall and the program with the lowest median graduate debt at $16,500.

SchoolIn-State TuitionOut-of-State TuitionNet PriceMedian Graduate Debt
Eastern New Mexico University$5,706$7,480$4,904$16,500
New Mexico State University$6,605$19,448$8,889$17,095
University of New Mexico$9,860$28,734$15,489$18,450

Questions to Ask Yourself

  1. Is keeping tuition low your top priority?

    New Mexico's programs vary significantly in cost, with resident rates at public universities running well below private or out-of-state options. If budget is the deciding factor, in-state enrollment status can shape your entire shortlist.

  2. Can you commit to on-campus attendance, or do you need a fully online format?

    Most New Mexico communication master's programs are small and campus-based, so online options are limited. Working professionals or those outside Albuquerque or Las Cruces may find format availability narrows the field quickly.

  3. Are you pursuing a thesis track to prepare for doctoral study, or do you want an applied capstone to move into industry sooner?

    A thesis develops original research skills valued in PhD programs, while a capstone or applied project is designed for professionals who want to apply communication theory directly to workplace challenges.

  4. Do you have a specific concentration in mind, such as organizational communication, health communication, or media studies?

    Not every program in New Mexico offers the same specializations. Choosing a school based on general reputation rather than curricular fit can mean graduating without the niche expertise your target career actually requires.

Online Vs. On-Campus Communication Master's Programs in New Mexico

New Mexico's communication graduate landscape is small, so the delivery format you choose can significantly shape your experience, your costs, and your access to funding. Here is how the three programs currently available compare across the most important practical dimensions for working professionals.

FeatureEastern New Mexico University (Online)New Mexico State University (Hybrid)University of New Mexico (Hybrid)
Delivery FormatFully online with optional face-to-face sessionsHybrid (on-campus clinical work plus some flexibility)Hybrid (on-campus clinical rotations required)
Program OfferedMA in Communication, Public Relations concentrationMA in Speech-Language PathologyMS in Speech-Language Pathology, Bilingual concentration
In-State Tuition (annual, IPEDS)$5,706$6,605$9,860
Out-of-State Tuition (annual, IPEDS)$7,480$19,448$28,734
Per-Credit CostApproximately $310.50Not published in available dataNot published in available data
Graduate AssistantshipsOffered; may require some campus presenceTypically available for on-campus studentsTypically available for on-campus students
Thesis or Non-Thesis OptionsBoth (24 credits plus thesis or 30 credits with capstone)Clinical completion pathwayClinical completion pathway; part-time option available
Best Suited ForWorking professionals needing full schedule flexibilityStudents who can attend clinical sessions in Las CrucesStudents near Albuquerque seeking multilingual clinical training
Student-to-Faculty Ratio18:116:115:1

Concentrations, Capstone Options, and Curriculum Structure

When you enroll in a communication master's program, the curriculum isn't a one-size-fits-all package. It is built around a central question: What kind of communicator do you want to become? The classes you take, the final project you complete, and even how long you spend in the program all hinge on the concentration you choose and the capstone path that fits your career stage.

Concentrations Available in New Mexico

New Mexico's two primary communication master's programs emphasize distinct professional paths.

  • At the University of New Mexico: The M.A. in Communication centers on critical intercultural studies.1 This track explores how culture shapes meaning in everything from community dialogue to international media. It is a strong match if your goals involve diversity training, global organizational communication, or nonprofit advocacy.
  • At Eastern New Mexico University (ENMU-Portales): The M.A. in Communication offers a Public Relations concentration. The coursework is built around media relations, campaign planning, and strategic message design, and the program is intentionally designed for working professionals.

Neither school currently lists concentrations in health communication or organizational communication as a standalone track, so if those are your priorities you might explore online masters in organizational communication while you compare the NM programs.

Capstone and Thesis Requirements

The way you finish your degree says a lot about how you learn and what you plan to do next.

  • UNM lets you choose between a thesis and a final project.1 The thesis route is ideal if you are considering a doctoral path or want deep research experience. The final project often takes the form of an applied piece, such as a communication campaign or a policy analysis.
  • ENMU structures the choice around credit hours. The non-thesis option requires 30 credits and usually includes a capstone project that demonstrates practical skill. The thesis track requires 24 credits plus the thesis, which tends to attract students aiming for research roles or future academic work.

Both schools pair you with an advisor to make sure the capstone fits your career timeline.

Credit Hours and Program Length

A full-time graduate student can typically complete a communication master's in New Mexico within two years, but there is significant flexibility.

  • UNM lists a 24-month duration for full-time enrollment, though part-time pacing is possible with advisor approval.1
  • ENMU builds its curriculum around the working adult. With 24 to 30 credits required depending on the capstone path, many students take one or two courses per semester and finish in two-and-a-half to three years while staying employed. The program can be completed fully online.

When you budget your time, remember that credit totals align with the capstone choice, so a thesis may take slightly longer to write and defend than a project.

Matching Your Career Goals to the Right Concentration

Choosing between intercultural studies and public relations largely depends on the work environment you want.

  • If you see yourself in corporate communications, agency PR, or journalism-adjacent roles, the PR concentration gives you a targeted toolkit for media pitching, crisis messaging, and brand storytelling. You can also compare how other states structure their online master's in public relations programs to see how ENMU's curriculum stacks up.
  • If your path leads toward international development, multicultural education, or community-based advocacy, the intercultural studies lens will help you design communication that works across boundaries.

For fields like health communication, you might explore whether elective courses or a tailored capstone project could let you apply broader communication principles to public health settings while staying within the New Mexico programs. As you narrow your list, check the detailed admissions and cost profiles for each university.

Admissions Requirements and Application Deadlines

New Mexico's communication master's programs share a few common requirements, but they differ on GRE policies and deadlines. The table below summarizes what each school expects. Note that the institution-wide admission rates shown are for undergraduate admissions reported to the College Scorecard and do not reflect the selectivity of individual graduate programs.

RequirementUniversity of New Mexico (MA in Communication)Eastern New Mexico University (MA in Communication)New Mexico State University (MA, Communication Studies)
Minimum GPA3.0 on last 60 hours of undergraduate work3.0 cumulative undergraduate GPA3.0 cumulative undergraduate GPA (typical)
GRE PolicyGRE waiver available (2025-2026 cycle)GRE not required for communication MAVaries by department; check with graduate admissions
Fall Application DeadlineJanuary 15Rolling (priority recommended by March 1)Varies; consult department for priority dates
Spring Application DeadlineNot typically offered for fall-start cohortRollingVaries; consult department
Letters of Recommendation3 required2 to 3 (program dependent)Typically 3
Statement of PurposeYes, 3 to 4 pagesYesYes
Writing SampleYesNot required for all applicantsVaries by program
CV or ResumeYesRecommendedRecommended
Institution-Wide Admission Rate (Undergraduate)Approximately 95% (College Scorecard)Approximately 92% (College Scorecard)Approximately 89% (College Scorecard)
Delivery FormatOn-campus (Albuquerque)100% online option availableOn-campus (Las Cruces); some hybrid options

Career Outcomes and Salary After a Communication Master's

Program-level earnings data for New Mexico's communication master's programs are not yet published, so we turn to state-level occupational wages for the clearest picture of what communication professionals earn. The figures below reflect New Mexico-specific median annual wages reported by the Bureau of Labor Statistics for four roles commonly pursued by communication graduates. Keep in mind that individual outcomes vary with experience, employer, and specialization.

New Mexico median annual wages for four communication-related occupations ranging from about $52,830 to $117,220

What Communication Graduates Actually Earn in New Mexico

Earnings for communication master's holders in New Mexico tell a two-sided story: state wages typically run below national medians, but a substantially lower cost of living and modest graduate debt loads often tilt the math back in graduates' favor.

National Salary Benchmarks for Common Roles

The Bureau of Labor Statistics tracks several occupations that align with a communication master's. These national figures give you a ceiling to compare against:

  • Public Relations and Fundraising Managers: National median around $138,520 (2024).1 Notably, BLS reported a mean annual wage of roughly $147,230 for this group in the Santa Fe metro back in 2019, suggesting senior PR roles in NM government and nonprofit hubs can rival national pay.2
  • Public Relations Specialists: National median $69,780 (2024), with employment projected to grow about 5% through 2034 and roughly 27,600 openings per year, faster than the all-occupations average.3
  • Training and Development Managers: A common destination for graduates with an organizational or instructional communication focus, generally a six-figure role nationally.
  • Market Research Analysts: Often the landing spot for grads with quantitative or strategic communication training, with strong projected growth nationally.
  • Marketing Coordinators and Media Specialists: Entry- and mid-level roles where New Mexico postings frequently fall in the $45,000 to $65,000 band.

How New Mexico Compares

In-state postings for PR specialists, corporate communications staff, and marketing coordinators commonly sit 10% to 20% below national medians, particularly outside the Albuquerque and Santa Fe metros. The offset: housing, taxes, and daily expenses in Las Cruces, Portales, and much of greater Albuquerque run well under coastal benchmarks, so a $60,000 NM salary often stretches comparably to a $75,000 salary elsewhere. For a broader look at what these roles pay across the field, explore our guide to careers with a masters in communication.

Framing the Return on Investment

Program-level earnings data specific to NM communication master's graduates is not yet publicly reported, so the cleanest ROI lens is institutional. Across the three public universities profiled here, typical graduate debt at completion sits in the $16,500 to $18,500 range. Against entry-level PR or marketing salaries near $50,000 and mid-career PR manager pay well into six figures, that debt load is recoverable within a few years of focused work, especially for students who secure assistantships or employer tuition support.

Financial Aid, Assistantships, and Military Tuition Rates

Securing funding for a communication master's degree often means combining multiple sources. For students in New Mexico, targeted graduate assistantships, military tuition benefits, and state-level programs can significantly reduce costs. Start your search early and check each resource thoroughly.

Graduate Assistantships and Tuition Waivers

Most communication graduate programs in New Mexico offer assistantships that include a stipend along with a partial or full tuition waiver. Visit the graduate school pages for UNM, NMSU, and ENMU and search for "graduate assistantships" in the communication or journalism departments. Stipend amounts, work hours, and renewal terms vary, so compare the specifics directly on each university's financial aid or graduate studies site. Application deadlines often precede admission deadlines, so plan ahead.

Military and Veteran Benefits

If you have military service, each New Mexico university provides dedicated tuition rates and support. Check the Veterans Affairs page at UNM, NMSU, and ENMU for details on GI Bill eligibility, Yellow Ribbon Program participation, and any institutional tuition caps. The U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs' GI Bill Comparison Tool lets you compare approved programs and see how much tuition the Yellow Ribbon Program covers at each school. Confirm your intended program is eligible before enrolling.

State and Regional Aid

The New Mexico Higher Education Department lists graduate-level financial aid programs, including grants and loan-for-service programs for in-demand fields. Also investigate the Western Interstate Commission for Higher Education (WICHE) exchange. Through WICHE's Western Regional Graduate Program, residents of participating states may qualify for reduced tuition at selected communication programs in New Mexico. Neighboring Arizona state university strategic communications programs participate in similar WICHE arrangements, so cross-border students should explore both options. Check the WICHE eligibility page to see if your home state qualifies.

Professional Organization Funding

Don't overlook external scholarships. The National Communication Association and other industry groups maintain databases of funding opportunities for graduate students. These listings often include assistantships, research grants, and travel awards that aren't advertised on university websites. Searching these databases by keyword can uncover hidden options that align with your specialization.

How to Choose the Right Communication Master's Program in New Mexico

New Mexico State University remains the only public institution offering a communication master's degree in the state, which narrows the decision tree but makes each criterion more critical. Working professionals and traditional students alike need to weigh four factors systematically: cost and funding, instructional format, concentration alignment with career goals, and thesis versus capstone track. If you find that NMSU's offerings don't match your needs, neighboring states such as Colorado offer best master's in communication programs in Colorado worth considering.

Cost and Funding

Tuition for NMSU's communication master's ranges from approximately $12,000 to $14,000 for in-state students and climbs to $30,000 or more for out-of-state learners across a two-year program. Graduate assistantships can offset tuition substantially; some positions offer full waivers plus monthly stipends of $1,200 to $1,800. Contact the department directly in early fall for assistantship availability, as competition is high and allocations fluctuate year to year. Military and veteran students should verify whether concurrent GI Bill and assistantship benefits are permitted, since institutional policies vary.

Format and Schedule Flexibility

NMSU offers a mix of on-campus and hybrid courses, with several core seminars scheduled in evening time slots to accommodate working students. Fully asynchronous online sections appear selectively, typically in elective rotations rather than core theory coursework. If you require weekend or exclusively remote delivery, ask the graduate coordinator which courses meet that standard each semester. The catalog often lists in-person defaults that shift to hybrid upon sufficient demand.

Concentration and Career Alignment

The NMSU program emphasizes rhetorical studies, intercultural communication, and media analysis. Students eyeing corporate training, public relations, or organizational roles should confirm elective availability in strategic communication and leadership coursework. Those interested in masters in technical communication may want to explore online programs that complement NMSU's elective offerings. Students targeting health communication or nonprofit advocacy will find smaller elective menus and may need to supplement with cognate credits from adjacent departments.

Thesis Versus Capstone Track

Students planning doctoral applications should prioritize the thesis option and cultivate faculty mentorship early; original research and conference presentations strengthen PhD admissions portfolios significantly. The capstone track suits practitioners seeking credential upgrades without further academic ambitions, and projects often address workplace communication challenges directly. Switching tracks mid-program is possible but delays graduation, so declare your intent during first-semester advising.

Contact the department in June or July for the most current assistantship timelines, application deadlines, and enrollment caps. Websites lag behind internal decisions by weeks.

Frequently Asked Questions About Communication Master's Programs in New Mexico

New Mexico's communication graduate landscape is small but accessible, which means a few programs serve the state's working professionals. Below are the questions prospective students ask most often, with answers drawn from the program details covered earlier in this guide.

Eastern New Mexico University's MA in Communication typically carries the lowest published tuition among NM options, thanks to its status as a regional university with lower per-credit rates. The University of New Mexico is also competitive for residents, and assistantship packages can offset costs further. Check each program's current tuition schedule, since rates adjust annually.

Fully online options within the state are limited. UNM's MA in Communication is primarily on-campus. ENMU offers select graduate coursework online, and some interdisciplinary studies programs at NM institutions allow significant online flexibility. If a 100-percent online format is essential, you may also want to explore accredited out-of-state programs that extend in-state or flat-rate tuition to New Mexico residents.

Requirements vary by institution but generally include a completed bachelor's degree, a minimum GPA (often 3.0), a statement of purpose, letters of recommendation, and a writing sample. UNM's MA in Communication does not require the GRE for the 2025-2026 cycle. Always confirm prerequisites directly with each department, as policies can shift between admissions cycles.

At UNM, full-time students typically finish the MA in Communication in about 24 months, while part-time students should plan for roughly 36 months. Other NM programs follow a similar range. Thesis tracks sometimes add a semester compared to non-thesis or professional project options, depending on research scope and committee scheduling.

Graduates move into roles such as public relations manager, corporate communications director, media strategist, digital content manager, and organizational communication specialist. The degree also qualifies holders for higher education teaching at the community-college level and research positions. Salary potential varies by industry and region; New Mexico's government and healthcare sectors are notable employers of communication professionals.

UNM's MA in Communication does not require GRE scores for its current admissions cycle. Other NM programs have also trended toward test-optional or test-free policies in recent years, though requirements can change. Confirm the latest policy with each program's graduate admissions office before you apply, especially if you are considering multiple schools.

UNM's program allows students to focus on areas such as intercultural communication, health communication, and media studies through elective coursework and thesis topics. ENMU offers emphasis areas that can include organizational and mass communication. Because NM programs are relatively small, concentration availability may depend on current faculty expertise, so review course catalogs or speak with an advisor before committing.

Recent Articles

In this article

Follow us