Best Master’s in Communication Programs in New York 2027
Updated August 29, 202625+ min read

Best Master's in Communication Programs in New York 2027

Compare top-ranked New York communication programs by cost, format, outcomes, and career ROI

What you’ll learn in this article…

  • Check BLS.gov for 2027 wage data; NYC PR specialists earned $66,750 (2023).
  • Fall deadlines cluster January through March; confirm 2027 dates with admissions offices.
  • Ask program directors about 2027 online options at SUNY Oswego or Pace.

What does a communication master's in New York actually cost, and is a master's in communication worth it in the city?

New York City remains the headquarters of American media, public relations, and corporate communications, which makes it an obvious place to study the field and an expensive one. Tuition across the state's programs spans a wide band: Baruch College's MA in Strategic Communication runs roughly $11,500 for in-state students, while NYU's PR and corporate communication master's approaches $43,000 and Columbia's sits near $58,000. Formats vary just as much, from full-time campus cohorts to SUNY Oswego's online master's in communication track at $471 per credit.

That spread matters because entry-level salaries in the field do not scale with tuition the way applicants often assume.

Best Master's in Communication Programs in New York: Our Rankings

New York's strongest communication master's programs cluster around three recognizable strengths: evening and hybrid schedules built for working professionals, clinical pipelines into the state's schools and hospitals, and research-intensive tracks for students aiming at doctoral study. The ten schools below stretch from Manhattan and the outer boroughs to Long Island, the Hudson Valley, the Capital Region, and Western New York, so commuting distance and delivery format matter as much as curriculum. Each entry notes what the school does distinctively and which programs it actually enrolls students into.

How we ranked these

Factors considered
  1. On-time completion and graduation rates
  2. Retention and student-faculty ratios
  3. Cost-of-living adjustments for New York
  4. Earnings after graduation
Data sources
  • Original research on individual programs
  • Federal institutional data (NCES-IPEDS) covering graduation rates, retention rates and student-faculty ratios — nces.ed.gov
  • State cost-of-living adjustment from BEA Regional Price Parities — bea.gov
  • College Scorecard post-completion earnings data — collegescorecard.ed.gov
  • Program-level records maintained in house

CUNY Bernard M Baruch College

#1

New York, NY · $11,000 – $21,000/yr (est.)

Hispanic-Serving Institution

Best for: Working professionals in NYC corporate communication

Baruch anchors its graduate communication offering in strategic, business-facing work rather than traditional journalism, and the MA was retitled from Corporate Communication to Strategic Communication in 2025 to reflect that. Core classes run in the evening so students can keep full-time jobs in the city, and the cohort skews heavily toward working New York professionals. CUNY pricing keeps the degree unusually affordable for a Manhattan campus.

  • Renamed from MA in Corporate Communication in June 2025
  • 36 credits completed over two years of full-time study
  • Evening core classes, typically 6:05 to 9:00 p.m., for working professionals
  • Crisis communication, brand management, and digital strategy coursework
  • Edmond J. Safra Student Research Fellowships cover full tuition and fees
  • Six fellows named for Spring 2026; fellowship deadline December 8, 2025
  • Apply by 2026-05-01; $75 application fee; two letters of recommendation
  • Fall and spring start dates; virtual information sessions offered

CUNY Hunter College

#2

New York, NY · ~$11,000/yr (est.)

Hispanic-Serving Institution

Best for: Aspiring speech-language pathologists in city schools

Hunter pairs one of the lowest graduate price points in the state with a demanding clinical program in speech-language pathology. The 68-credit sequence is full-time and locked, with externships built into the schedule and evening classes arriving in the later terms. It suits students who want licensure and certification preparation without private-university tuition.

ASHA accredited
  • 68 credits in a full-time locked sequence over up to six semesters
  • ASHA accredited; prepares for state licensure and ASHA certification
  • 3.0 GPA minimum, GRE scores required, two letters of recommendation
  • Clinical externships included, with evening classes in the second year
  • February 1 fall deadline; no spring admissions and no part-time study
  • Annual tuition around $11,000
  • 15 credits of communication sciences prerequisite coursework required
  • Day and evening classes at the Brookdale Health Sciences Campus in New York City

CUNY Brooklyn College

#3

Brooklyn, NY · $10,000 – $15,000/yr (est.)

Best for: Clinicians focused on early intervention

Brooklyn College runs a CAA-accredited speech-language pathology master's with an early intervention specialization that few New York programs match. The department holds an active partnership with the New York City Department of Health and a mentoring program linking students to working clinicians. Training blends on-campus coursework with placements across hospitals, schools, and community agencies.

ASHA accredited
  • 64 to 78 credits, building on a 59-credit core curriculum
  • Early Intervention specialization requires an extra application and interview
  • 400 supervised clinical hours across hospitals, schools, and community sites
  • NYC Department of Health-funded academic partnership for the Early Intervention track
  • CAA/ASHA accredited; eligible for NY State licensure and ASHA certification
  • Optional TSSLD teacher certification pathway available
  • Interprofessional simulations with nursing and allied health students
  • Mentoring program pairing students with alumni and clinical supervisors
  • 71 total credit hours with a capstone requirement
  • Two concentration options within the speech-language pathology MS
  • Entrance exam required, including GRE, TOEFL, or IELTS
  • 3.0 GPA minimum, two letters of recommendation, 400 clinical hours
  • Prepares students for the Praxis exam, ASHA certification, and TSSLD certification
  • Apply by 2026-02-01; financial aid and scholarships available

CUNY Queens College

#4

Queens, NY · ~$12,000/yr (est.)

Hispanic-Serving Institution

Queens College keeps graduate costs low while delivering a CAA-ASHA accredited speech-language pathology program with small cohorts and its own teaching clinic. Students begin clinical work in the first semester and accumulate more than 400 supervised hours before they finish. The program requires no entrance exam, which removes a common barrier for career changers.

  • 54 credits completed over two years, starting each fall
  • CAA-ASHA accredited and approved by New York State
  • No entrance exam required; 3.0 GPA and three letters of recommendation
  • Over 400 supervised clinical hours at the on-campus Speech-Language-Hearing Center
  • Coursework spans fluency, voice, dysphagia, and augmentative communication
  • Prepares for the Praxis, ASHA certification, and TSSLD certification
  • Small class sizes with an individualized mentorship model
  • Apply by 2026-02-01; financial aid available

CUNY Lehman College

#5

Bronx, NY · ~$12,000/yr (est.)

Hispanic-Serving Institution

Lehman College runs the only ASHA-accredited speech-language pathology master's in the Bronx, with clinical services delivered through its own Speech and Hearing Center. The program reports a 76% licensure pass rate and full completion across a recent three-year average. Bilingual extension and teacher certification tracks open several routes into New York schools and clinical settings.

ASHA accredited
  • ASHA-accredited curriculum preparing students for CCC-SLP and NY State licensure
  • 76% licensure pass rate and full completion across a recent three-year average
  • Clinical training at the on-campus Speech and Hearing Center in the Bronx
  • Bilingual Extension track available for multilingual clinicians
  • Teacher certification track offered alongside the clinical program
  • Faculty-led research with regional and national conference presentations
  • Training spans diagnosis and therapy for clients across the lifespan

Stony Brook University

#6

Stony Brook, NY · ~$14,000/yr (est.)

Stony Brook covers two distinct communication career paths: a medical-leaning speech-language pathology MS and a hybrid journalism MS built for working professionals. Clinical students train at university hospital sites and complete three second-year externships, while journalism students work in a two-story newsroom, broadcast studio, and podcasting facility. The Long Island location keeps both programs within reach of New York City employers and media markets.

ASHA accredited
  • ASHA-accredited, cohort-based program based at the Southampton campus
  • Emphasis on medical speech-language pathology across nine content areas
  • Clinical rotations at Stony Brook University Hospital and affiliated sites
  • Three externships required in the second year, covering pediatric and adult care
  • Optional bilingual extension in Spanish and a teacher certification track
  • Capstone required; 3.0 GPA minimum and two letters of recommendation
  • Prepares graduates for ASHA certification and New York State licensure
Test optional
  • 33 credits completed in about 1.5 years, full-time or part-time
  • Hybrid format with synchronous online classes and evening sessions
  • Solutions journalism focus on public-interest and community reporting
  • Two-story newsroom, broadcast studio, control room, and podcasting studio
  • No journalism background required; GRE accepted but test optional
  • 3.0 GPA minimum, three letters of recommendation, capstone required
  • Apply by 2026-03-15 for a fall start

University at Albany

#7

Albany, NY · ~$14,000/yr (est.)

Albany organizes its MA in Communication around four concentrations, including a political communication track that draws on the state capital's policy and advocacy ecosystem. Internships with the New York State Assembly, state agencies, and regional organizations give the degree a distinctly public-sector flavor. It is also one of the few options here that waives the GRE and offers a combined bachelor's and master's pathway.

No entrance examRolling admissionsTest optional
  • Coursework in conversation analysis and culture and communication
  • Thesis or guided research project as the capstone
  • Rolling admissions with fall, spring, and summer start dates
  • No GRE required and test scores optional
  • Combined BA/MA pathway completable in five years
No entrance examRolling admissionsTest optional
  • Internships at major organizations in the Capital Region
  • Practicum or research capstone with faculty assistance
  • Financial aid and scholarships available
  • Three letters of recommendation required
  • Prepares students for public relations and communications director roles
No entrance examRolling admissionsTest optional
  • Internships with the New York State Assembly
  • Writing sample required with the application
  • Prepares students for doctoral study in political communication
  • Theory and research methods core coursework
  • No GRE required; rolling admissions
Rolling admissions
  • Internship practicum placements with the World Health Organization and the Red Cross
  • Capstone project required for graduation
  • Fall, spring, and summer start dates
  • Combined BA/MA option completing in five years
  • TOEFL or IELTS required for international applicants

State University of New York at New Paltz

#8

New Paltz, NY · ~$13,000/yr (est.)

SUNY New Paltz splits its graduate communication offerings between a clinical communication disorders MS and a hybrid strategic communication MA. The strategic track leans into nonprofit and sustainability messaging, a natural fit for the Hudson Valley's advocacy and environmental organizations. Clinical students train in an on-campus clinic and in placements across the region's schools, hospitals, and rehabilitation centers.

ASHA accredited
  • Leads to NYS Initial Certification as a Teacher of Students with Speech and Language Disabilities
  • CAA-accredited program with on-campus clinical training
  • Speech-Language and Hearing Center equipped with modern clinical technology
  • Clinical placements in public schools, preschools, hospitals, and nursing homes
  • External practicum sites include rehabilitation centers and private practices
  • Two concentration options within the communication disorders MS
  • Extensive clinical practicum network across the Hudson Valley
  • NYS licensure-qualifying program with TSSLD certification available
  • Campus-based residential format
Rolling admissions
  • 33 credits over two years, full-time or part-time
  • Hybrid format with fall and spring starts and rolling admissions
  • Focus on nonprofit and sustainability communication
  • Internship may substitute for an elective
  • Thesis or applied research capstone option
  • Up to six transfer credits accepted; teaching assistantships available

University at Buffalo

#9

Buffalo, NY · $10,000 – $15,000/yr (est.)

The University at Buffalo takes a social-scientific approach to communication, with a research-heavy MA that requires statistics coursework and a thesis or project. Concentrations in misinformation and society and in digital and social media speak directly to current industry concerns about trust, platforms, and public information. This is an in-person program aimed at students weighing doctoral study or research-intensive roles in business and government.

  • 36 credits over two years of full-time, in-person study
  • Emphasis on communication theory and research methodology
  • No entrance exam required; $75 application fee
  • Thesis or capstone option available
  • Prepares graduates for academia, business, and government roles
  • Social-scientific study of misinformation and social media
  • Statistics I and II required; thesis required for graduation
  • Faculty advisor assigned to each student
  • Open to applicants from any undergraduate major
  • Prepares students for doctoral study and research roles
  • Focus areas include misinformation, social media, and health communication
  • Required core includes Proseminar and Research Methods
  • Thesis or project option applying theory to real-world challenges
  • Interdisciplinary research with faculty experts
  • Prepares students for doctoral study or advanced professional work

State University of New York at Oswego

#10

Oswego, NY · ~$13,000/yr (est.)

SUNY Oswego delivers its strategic communication MA entirely online, making it one of the few fully remote options in the state. At $471 per credit for New York residents, it is also among the most affordable ways to add a communication credential while working. Three start dates a year, plus graduate assistantships and a full-tuition diversity fellowship, add flexibility for students anywhere in New York.

Test optional
  • Fully online; 33 credits completed in about two years
  • New York resident tuition of $471 per credit
  • $65 application fee; apply by 2026-12-01
  • Three start dates per year: fall, spring, and summer
  • Full-time and part-time enrollment options
  • Coursework in message creation, audience perception, and ethical persuasion
  • Graduate assistantships and a full-tuition Diversity Graduate Fellowship
  • No GRE required; two letters of recommendation

NYC Communication Programs vs. Upstate New York Programs

Graduate students in New York City typically spend $2,400 to $3,500 per month on rent alone for a one-bedroom apartment, while those in upstate cities like Buffalo, Rochester, Syracuse, and Albany pay $900 to $1,500 for comparable housing. This difference in living expenses significantly impacts the total cost of earning a communication master's degree in New York, even when tuition rates are similar across regions.

Regional Cost-of-Living Differences

Beyond rent, transportation costs vary considerably between downstate and upstate programs. New York City graduate students can rely on a $132 monthly MetroCard for unlimited subway and bus access, while upstate students in car-dependent cities like Syracuse or Albany typically budget $200 to $400 monthly for vehicle expenses, insurance, and parking. Annual living expenses for NYC-based graduate students often range from $35,000 to $50,000, compared to $20,000 to $30,000 in upstate cities, creating a $15,000 to $20,000 annual gap that compounds over a two-year master's program.

Tools for Personalized Budgeting

The MIT Living Wage Calculator provides location-specific estimates tailored to household size and employment status, helping you model costs for Manhattan, Brooklyn, Albany, or Erie County with precision. The BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey offers national and regional spending benchmarks that you can adjust based on your own habits, particularly useful if you plan to live more frugally than average or have dependents. Numbeo and RentCafe publish real-time rental averages and neighborhood-level cost comparisons, allowing you to contrast neighborhoods within NYC or compare specific upstate cities like Buffalo's Elmwood Village to Rochester's Park Avenue district.

School-Specific Resources

Official university websites offer the most reliable program-specific guidance. NYU and Columbia publish detailed graduate student budget worksheets that break down tuition, fees, housing, meals, books, and personal expenses for full-time communication master's students. SUNY Albany, Syracuse University, University at Buffalo, and RIT provide similar budget guides tailored to upstate living costs, often including meal plan options and on-campus housing rates that can reduce total expenses. Graduate student associations and campus housing offices at these schools maintain up-to-date advice on affordable neighborhoods, roommate matching, subletting opportunities during summer internships, and local discounts that published cost-of-living calculators miss. If you're weighing options beyond New York, comparing regional expenses with programs in nearby states, such as masters in communication connecticut, can help put these numbers in perspective.

Contacting current students or department coordinators before committing to a program gives you practical insights into how recent graduates managed expenses and whether part-time work, assistantships, or remote internships helped offset the regional cost differences between NYC and upstate New York.

Questions to Ask Yourself

  1. Do you need to be physically present in NYC for networking and internship access, or can you commute for key events?

    Manhattan programs offer direct connections to media headquarters, PR agencies, and corporate communication teams. If you live upstate or out of state, consider whether occasional travel for industry mixers and career fairs meets your networking needs.

  2. Are you a working professional who requires evening, weekend, or fully online flexibility?

    Many New York programs cater to full-time employees with hybrid schedules or asynchronous coursework. Confirm whether your target school offers the format that fits your work hours before applying.

  3. Is minimizing student debt or maximizing brand recognition your top priority?

    A prestigious NYC institution may open doors but carry higher tuition. SUNY and CUNY options often cost significantly less while still providing strong regional hiring networks, so weigh long-term ROI against upfront costs.

  4. Which communication specialization aligns with your career goals?

    New York programs vary widely in concentrations, from strategic communication to health communication to media studies. Identifying your target industry now helps you shortlist schools with relevant faculty expertise and practicum opportunities.

Program Costs and ROI for Communication Graduates in New York

New York's communication master's programs span one of the widest tuition ranges of any state in the country, which means your choice of school carries real financial consequences well beyond the diploma.

What Tuition Actually Looks Like

Across the ranked programs on this list, in-state tuition runs from roughly $10,300 at the low end to nearly $58,000 per year at the high end. Out-of-state rates extend that spread further, topping $57,000 at the priciest private institutions. Public programs in the CUNY and SUNY systems cluster between $11,400 and $14,500 for in-state students, while private universities such as NYU and Columbia land in the $43,000 to $58,000 range.

Net price adds important context. The institution-wide average net price at CUNY Hunter College sits around $2,984, and Baruch College comes in at approximately $3,033. Those figures reflect grants and aid applied across all enrolled students. Treat them as a rough directional signal, not a personalized estimate. Your actual cost will depend on your income, enrollment status, and what aid the graduate program itself offers.

Borrowing Burden and Monthly Payments

Program-level earnings and debt data are not yet published for most of the programs in this ranking, which limits how precisely we can model individual payback timelines. At the institution level, median graduate debt at completion ranges from about $10,300 at Queens College to $21,500 at Columbia University. On a standard 10-year federal repayment plan, that translates to monthly payments ranging from roughly $107 to $224, depending on interest rate assumptions. Borrowers choosing income-driven repayment plans will see different numbers, but the institution-level figures give you a baseline for comparing schools before you receive a financial aid offer.

Top ROI Picks in the Ranking

When cost is weighed against institutional earning power, three CUNY schools stand out as the strongest value plays in this group:

  • Baruch College carries the highest ROI ratio in the ranking, driven by its very low net price and strong graduate earnings relative to cost.
  • Queens College ranks second on the same measure, with in-state tuition under $12,000 and a competitive net price around $4,195.
  • Hunter College rounds out the top three, offering a full-time SLP program at in-state tuition near $11,400 and a net price that makes it one of the most affordable clinical graduate programs in New York City.

All three are public CUNY institutions, which underscores a broader pattern: when total cost and earnings potential move in opposite directions, the public-sector programs often deliver a faster effective payback.

Putting Cost in Perspective

A private program with a $50,000-plus annual tuition is not necessarily a poor investment, but it demands harder scrutiny. Ask what the program's employment rate looks like, whether strong alumni networks translate to faster salary growth, and whether the brand carries a measurable premium in your target market. If flexibility matters as much as affordability, you may also want to explore online masters in communication management, where tuition structures can differ significantly from on-campus rates. The CUNY programs offer a compelling counter-argument: low debt, solid institutional earnings data, and access to the same New York City labor market that makes elite programs attractive in the first place.

What Communication Graduates Earn: A Snapshot

One of the most common questions prospective students ask is how quickly a master's in communication pays off. For the top-ranked programs in New York featured on mastersincommunications.org, program-level earnings at specific intervals after graduation are not yet published in federal data. However, institution-wide median earnings offer a useful reference point for comparing long-term value across schools.

Columbia University leads ranked New York communication programs with $102,491 median earnings ten years after enrollment.

Online vs. On-Campus Communication Programs in New York

For working professionals, format matters as much as school choice. SUNY Oswego, Pace University, Marist College, and St. Bonaventure University deliver communication coursework fully online, while Hofstra University and St. John Fisher University blend online and in-person study. Others, such as Baruch College and the University at Buffalo, are built around the campus experience.

Pros
  • Online: You can keep a full-time job, with part-time tracks at Buffalo State and Marist and three start dates per year at SUNY Oswego.
  • Online: Skipping the commute or relocation lowers total cost, and SUNY Oswego lists in-state tuition of $471 per credit for its 33-credit program.
  • Online: You can enroll anywhere in the state, from Pace in Manhattan to St. Bonaventure's ACEJMC-accredited program in western New York.
  • On-campus: NYC programs put you close to the media industry, and NYU highlights internships at top PR firms for its public relations students.
  • On-campus: Face-to-face mentoring and in-person cohorts, like the University at Buffalo's fully in-person, research-focused MA, build deeper faculty relationships.
  • On-campus: Regular in-person events make it easier to engage with alumni networks, which matters in a relationship-driven field like communication.
Cons
  • Online: Networking is less spontaneous, though some schools work to close the gap, such as Pace offering virtual networking with alumni.
  • Online: Remote students have limited access to on-campus career fairs, media labs, and production spaces that residential students use regularly.
  • Online: You may miss the in-person cohort bond. If that matters, consider hybrid options like Hofstra or cohort-based St. John Fisher.
  • On-campus: NYC living costs are steep, and private tuition adds up quickly. NYU lists $2,785 per credit for its 42-credit PR program.
  • On-campus: Fixed class schedules can clash with demanding jobs, and some programs, including the University at Buffalo's, require full-time enrollment.
  • On-campus: Professionals outside commuting range may find campus programs impractical without relocating or stepping away from their current role.

Specializations and Concentrations Available in New York

Choosing the right specialization can shape your entire career trajectory after graduation. New York's communication master's programs span a wide range of focus areas, from strategic corporate messaging to journalism, public relations, and digital media. The table below maps each school to its primary program focus so you can quickly identify which institutions align with your professional goals. Strategic communication and corporate communication programs tend to prepare graduates for leadership roles in organizational messaging, brand management, and internal communications. Public relations concentrations point toward agency work, crisis management, and reputation strategy. Journalism programs develop skills in reporting, storytelling, and media production, while digital media programs emphasize content strategy, emerging platforms, and multimedia storytelling. Interpersonal and intercultural communication tracks are well suited for professionals moving into training, organizational development, or global corporate roles.

SchoolPrimary Program FocusDegreeFormatNotable Concentration or Emphasis
Baruch College (CUNY)Strategic CommunicationMACampusFormerly Corporate Communication; emphasis on organizational and strategic messaging
University at Albany (SUNY)CommunicationMACampusInterpersonal and Intercultural Communication (one of four concentration options)
University at BuffaloCommunicationMACampusCommunication theory and research methodologies; prepares for academia, business, and government
Rochester Institute of TechnologyCommunicationMSCampusThree concentration options; curriculum integrates AI, data analytics, and digital media
SUNY OswegoStrategic CommunicationMAOnlineFlexible curriculum; prepares for roles in digital marketing, PR, and HR
St. John Fisher UniversityStrategic CommunicationMSHybridCohort-based structure; 30 credit hours
SUNY Buffalo State UniversityPublic RelationsMSOnlineWriting-intensive; strategic communication planning and research methods
NYUPublic Relations and Corporate CommunicationMSCampusPublic Relations Management concentration; internships at top NYC firms
Hofstra UniversityPublic RelationsMAHybridOptional concentrations in Reputation and Crisis Management or Marketing
Stony Brook UniversityJournalismMSHybridSolutions journalism focus; ACEJMC accredited; evening classes for working professionals
CUNY Graduate CenterJournalismMACampusArts and Culture Reporting (one of six concentration options); paid summer internship required
St. Bonaventure UniversityMarketing CommunicationMAOnlineACEJMC accredited; design thinking and ethical communication emphasis
Pace UniversityCommunications and Digital MediaMAOnlineTwo concentration options; internship or thesis track; alumni at major media companies

Career Outcomes and Salaries for Communication Graduates in NYC

Public Relations Specialists in the New York-Newark-Jersey City metro area earned a median annual wage of $66,750 in May 2023, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey, with the 75th percentile reaching $92,290.1 That spread, roughly $25,000 between the typical worker and the upper quartile, is where a master's degree tends to do its work: it nudges you past the median and toward the senior, strategy-facing roles that command the higher figure.

What the Numbers Look Like Across Communication Roles

The BLS PR Specialist figures are a useful anchor because PR is one of the most common destinations for communication master's graduates in New York. Marketing managers (SOC 11-2021) and media and communication workers (SOC 27-3099) round out the picture, and in the NYC metro both categories trend higher than their national counterparts because of the concentration of corporate headquarters, agencies, and media employers. For current metro-level medians and 75th-percentile wages on those two SOC codes, the BLS OEWS metro tables are the authoritative source and worth pulling before you commit to a program budget. For a broader look at careers with a masters in communication, salary ranges vary considerably by specialization and industry.

Program-reported outcomes line up with this. NYU's School of Professional Studies reports a median salary of $112,000 and a 90% employment rate for its MS in Public Relations and Corporate Communication graduates. RIT cites $86,433 in median earnings and 100% job placement for its Communication MS. Institution-wide ten-year post-enrollment earnings (a broader cut that includes all graduates, not just communication majors) land at $102,491 for Columbia, $82,509 for NYU, and $75,971 for CUNY Baruch College, against median graduate debt figures of $21,500, $20,500, and $11,512 respectively.

Where Graduates Actually Land

New York's hiring base for communication professionals is unusually deep. Major employers include:

  • Media and publishing: NBCUniversal, Paramount, The New York Times, Condé Nast, Bloomberg, Hearst
  • Advertising and PR agencies: Edelman, Weber Shandwick, Ogilvy, BBDO, Omnicom-owned shops clustered in Midtown
  • Tech and platforms: Google, Meta, and Amazon all run sizable NYC offices with comms, policy, and marketing teams
  • Financial services: JPMorgan Chase, Goldman Sachs, Citi, BlackRock, each maintaining internal communications, investor relations, and corporate affairs functions
  • Nonprofits and cultural institutions: the Met, MoMA, Robin Hood Foundation, and the United Nations system

Is the Degree Worth It?

The honest answer depends on your starting salary and your tuition net price. A Baruch graduate carrying roughly $11,500 in median debt against a $76,000 ten-year earnings figure is on very different footing than a private-school graduate carrying $25,000 to $27,000 in debt. The NYU and RIT program-reported salaries suggest that graduates of name-brand NYC communication programs do meaningfully out-earn the BLS metro median for PR specialists within a few years of completion, but the gap narrows once you account for tuition. If public relations is your primary focus, an online master's in public relations can offer a more affordable path while still opening doors to NYC employers. Federal program-level earnings broken out by one, four, and five years after completion (along with the share of graduates working and earning above the poverty threshold) are not yet reported for most of the communication master's programs profiled here, so treat program-published salary claims as marketing-adjacent and verify with alumni where you can.

Admissions Requirements and Tips for New York Communication Programs

Most New York communication master's programs require a minimum undergraduate GPA between 2.75 and 3.0, though competitive applicants typically exceed these thresholds.1 Application deadlines cluster in January through March for fall admission, with a handful of programs offering rolling admissions or spring entry. Understanding each program's priorities and tailoring your materials accordingly will significantly strengthen your candidacy.

GPA and Academic Prerequisites

The baseline GPA expectation for most programs falls between 2.75 and 3.0, but institution-wide admission rates don't always reflect graduate program competitiveness. For example, CUNY Hunter College's overall admission rate stands at 53.8%, yet its Speech-Language Pathology master's requires a 3.0 GPA and admits cohorts selectively. Similarly, SUNY Buffalo State University's online Public Relations master's accepts a 2.75 minimum but emphasizes writing samples and professional experience. Programs with clinical components (speech-language pathology, communication disorders) maintain stricter GPA floors because they prepare students for licensure exams.

GRE Policies: Test-Optional Is Now the Norm

Many New York communication programs have eliminated GRE requirements or made them optional. University at Albany's Communication MA explicitly states no GRE is required, and Stony Brook University's Journalism MS lists the GRE as test-optional. Buffalo State's Public Relations MS omits standardized testing entirely. CUNY Hunter and Brooklyn College still require GRE scores for their Speech-Language Pathology programs, reflecting clinical accreditation standards. If you're exploring programs nationwide that have dropped this requirement, our guide to online masters in communication no GRE covers dozens of options. Before investing time in test prep, confirm current policies on each program's admissions page; requirements shift frequently.

Writing Samples and Statements of Purpose

Strong writing samples carry more weight than test scores for most communication programs. Buffalo State requires three writing samples alongside a 500-word letter of intent. University at Buffalo and University at Albany request statements of purpose that articulate research interests and career goals. Programs evaluate clarity, analytical depth, and fit with faculty expertise. Tailor each statement to the specific program; generic essays stand out for the wrong reasons.

Professional Experience: Offset or Enhance

Relevant work experience can offset a lower GPA, particularly in applied programs. Strategic communication, public relations, and journalism tracks value candidates who bring industry insight. SUNY Oswego's Strategic Communication MA explicitly designs curriculum for both recent graduates and working professionals, offering evening and asynchronous formats. Clinical programs (speech pathology) prioritize observation hours and prerequisite coursework over professional experience.

International Student Considerations

International applicants should verify TOEFL or IELTS requirements (typically 100 iBT or 7.0 IELTS) and check whether programs carry STEM CIP codes. Traditional communication master's programs do not generally qualify for the 24-month STEM OPT extension; most fall under CIP code 09.01, allowing standard 12-month OPT. However, emerging specializations in data analytics, digital marketing with technical components, or computational communication may qualify. Contact graduate admissions directly to confirm OPT eligibility before applying.

Application Tips

  • Submit early: Rolling admissions programs review applications as they arrive; February and March applicants compete for fewer seats.
  • Request recommendations strategically: Choose recommenders who can speak to your analytical writing, collaborative skills, or professional growth, not just academic performance.
  • Highlight relevant coursework or certifications: If your undergraduate degree falls outside communication, emphasize transferable skills (research methods, statistical analysis, public speaking).
  • Clarify your goals: Programs seek candidates with clear objectives; vague aspirations weaken applications.

Frequently Asked Questions About Communication Master's in New York

Choosing a communication graduate program in New York raises plenty of practical questions, from costs and salaries to admissions timelines. Below are concise answers to the questions prospective students ask most often.

Salaries for communication professionals in New York City vary widely by role and experience. Entry-level positions in public relations or media may start around $50,000 to $60,000, while mid-career professionals in corporate communications, advertising management, or strategic roles often earn well above $80,000. Specialized fields like health communication and digital strategy can push compensation even higher in the NYC metro area.

The strongest program depends on your career goals. Columbia University and NYU are widely recognized for media and strategic communication. Syracuse University's Newhouse School is a top pick for public relations and journalism. CUNY and Fordham offer competitive, more affordable alternatives. Evaluate each program's specializations, faculty expertise, alumni network, and flexibility to find the best personal fit.

Tuition ranges significantly. Private institutions like Columbia and NYU can exceed $60,000 per year, while SUNY and CUNY schools may run between $12,000 and $25,000 annually for in-state students. Online programs from New York universities sometimes offer slightly lower per-credit rates. Factor in financial aid, assistantships, and employer tuition reimbursement when calculating your total investment.

For many working professionals, yes. A master's degree often unlocks senior roles in corporate communication, public affairs, and media leadership that require advanced analytical and strategic skills. Graduates frequently report faster promotions, higher earning potential, and access to broader professional networks. The return on investment is strongest when you align your specialization with a high-demand field.

Yes. Several New York institutions offer fully online or hybrid communication master's programs. Syracuse University, SUNY, and NYU all provide flexible formats designed for working professionals. Online options let you maintain your current job while earning a degree from a respected New York school, though hybrid programs may require occasional campus visits for workshops or intensives.

Most programs require a bachelor's degree (not necessarily in communication), a minimum GPA around 3.0, a personal statement, letters of recommendation, and a resume. Some schools have dropped GRE requirements, while others still accept or recommend scores. Competitive applicants often include a writing sample or portfolio showcasing relevant professional or academic work.

Full-time students typically finish in one to two years, depending on credit requirements and whether a thesis or capstone is involved. Part-time and online formats often allow up to three years, giving working professionals room to pace their coursework around job responsibilities. Accelerated tracks at some universities can condense the timeline to as few as 12 months.

Most communication graduate programs in New York do not require work experience for admission. However, many applicants bring two or more years of professional background, and admissions committees often view relevant experience favorably. Some executive-style or strategic communication tracks may prefer or require professional experience, so review individual program prerequisites carefully before applying.

More Communication Master's Programs in New York Worth Exploring

Some of the strongest matches sit outside the top ten. The programs below span New York City, the Hudson Valley, Long Island, Western New York, the Finger Lakes, Central New York, and the North Country. Use the region labels to narrow the list to schools near you, then weigh format, specialization, and cost against your own priorities.

New York City

Columbia University in the City of New York
Columbia's 16-month Master of Science in Strategic Communication is built around a capstone project completed with a real organization and an optional graduate-level practicum. Small classes, elective access across Columbia programs, and a New York City campus make it a fit for career switchers.
New York University
NYU's Master of Science in Public Relations and Corporate Communication requires 42 credits at $2,785 per credit and runs a minimum of about 21 months. Concentrations include Public Relations Management and Corporate and Organizational Communication, with internships, a capstone, and global field intensives.
Yeshiva University
Yeshiva's M.S. in Speech-Language Pathology spans 55 credits with a medical focus across the lifespan and includes four clinical externships plus telehealth training using tools such as endoscopy, electrical stimulation, and ultrasound. On-campus and online delivery support full-time or part-time schedules.
St. John's University-New York
St. John's offers a three-semester Integrated Advertising Communications master's totaling 30 credits, with AI tools woven into every course and evening classes designed for working professionals. Classes meet in New York City, online, and on the Queens campus, ending with a capstone advertising plan.

Hudson Valley

Mercy University
Mercy's 60-credit Master of Science in Speech-Language Pathology blends coursework in neuroanatomy, speech sound disorders, fluency, voice, swallowing, and language with 375 ASHA clinical hours. Training happens at the on-campus Speech and Hearing Center and at more than 250 metropolitan area exterrn­ship sites.
Iona University
Iona's 58-credit M.A. in Communication Sciences and Disorders places students in clinical experiences from the first semester, including the on-campus Speech, Language and Hearing Clinic and rotations through the NewYork-Presbyterian network. Full-time study includes summer courses and a two-year timeline.

Long Island

Molloy University
Molloy's two-year, full-time M.S. in Speech-Language Pathology is open to applicants with any bachelor's degree and includes 400 supervised clinical hours at the on-campus Speech-Language Hearing Center and external sites. Students can add TSSLD certification with a bilingual extension.
Long Island University
LIU's M.S. in Speech-Language Pathology runs two to three years and includes 400 clinical practicum hours plus a bilingual specialization option. The curriculum covers bilingual foundations, neuroanatomy, and a range of communication disorders, and finishes with a comprehensive exam or thesis.
Adelphi University
Adelphi's Communication Disorders program in Speech-Language Pathology lists total program tuition of $52,000 and can be completed in two years, with a bilingual TSSLD extension available. Clinical work takes place at the Hy Weinberg Center and through placements at hospitals.

Western New York

SUNY Buffalo State University
Buffalo State's online M.S. in Public Relations is a part-time, 33-credit program built around seven required public relations courses, two PR electives, and two general electives. Coursework emphasizes strategic communication planning, research methods, writing techniques, and ethical standards.
St Bonaventure University
St. Bonaventure's fully online M.A. in Marketing Communication lets students customize the degree with electives in high-demand areas such as leadership and business, and no prior marketing experience is required. The curriculum stresses ethical, empathetic storytelling and professional readiness.

Finger Lakes

Nazareth University
Nazareth's M.S. in Speech-Language Pathology runs two to three years on campus with traditional and extended tracks, plus specializations in autism, medical settings, deafness, bilingual extension, and early intervention. Clinical placements happen on campus and in community settings.
St. John Fisher University
St. John Fisher's two-year M.S. in Strategic Communication covers 30 credits in a cohort-based format that mixes online coursework with two weekend residencies. The curriculum pairs advanced communication skills with media strategy, social media research, and brand management.

Central New York

State University of New York at Cortland
Cortland's residential M.S. in Communication Sciences and Disorders requires 58 credit hours and includes clinical experience for students preparing for speech-language pathology careers. Graduates qualify for ASHA certification, New York state licensure, and teacher certification for speech and language disabilities.

North Country

SUNY College at Plattsburgh
SUNY Plattsburgh's two-year M.A. in Speech-Language Pathology requires 48 graduate credits, including 41 academic credits and seven clinical practice credits. Students complete at least 400 supervised clinical hours, 325 of them at the graduate level, along with an on-campus clinical practicum.

Recent Articles

In this article

Follow us