Best Master’s in Communication Programs in Virginia (2027)
Updated September 28, 202625+ min read

Best Master's in Communication Programs in Virginia (2027)

Compare tuition, formats, specializations, and career outcomes across top Virginia communication graduate programs

What you’ll learn in this article…

  • Virginia communication master's programs range from roughly $15,000 to $45,000 in net price across public and private institutions.
  • D.C. metro proximity drives Virginia communication salaries well above national medians for roles in PR, media, and strategic messaging.
  • Fully online options from schools like Liberty and Regent let working professionals finish in under two years.
  • Specializations span digital media, strategic communication, and audience analytics, mapping directly to high-demand career paths.

Virginia sits at the center of one of the most communication-intensive job markets in the country. Federal agencies, defense contractors, trade associations, and major media outlets cluster along the D.C. corridor, creating consistent demand for professionals trained in strategic communication, public affairs, journalism, and media management. A master's degree positions graduates to compete for those roles.

The programs available across the state reflect that range of demand. Public universities such as George Mason and Virginia Commonwealth offer specialized tracks in strategic communication and media leadership at in-state tuition rates well below $20,000. Private institutions including Regent University and Liberty University run fully online formats starting around $580 to $670 per credit. The practical tension most applicants face is matching program format and specialization to career trajectory without overpaying for credentials their target employers do not weight heavily. Applicants interested in related specializations, such as masters in public relations online, will also find competitive options in the state.

One reality worth noting early: program-level earnings data for Virginia communication graduates have not yet been published by federal reporting systems, so comparing financial outcomes across programs requires working with institutional-level proxies. The spread is real, with institution-wide ten-year earnings ranging from roughly $45,000 to $87,000 depending on the school. Format, cost, and specialization alignment matter as much as institutional prestige in this field.

Best Master's in Communication Programs in Virginia

Virginia's graduate communication offerings fall into two broad families: general and strategic communication degrees, most of them available online or in hybrid formats, and campus-based speech-language pathology programs that lead to clinical licensure. The ten schools below reflect our own scoring of their graduate offerings, and each entry notes format, concentrations, and reported outcomes so you can compare like with like.

How we ranked these

Factors considered
  1. On-time completion rates
  2. Graduation and retention rates
  3. Student-to-faculty ratios
  4. Regional cost-of-living adjustments
  5. Federal post-completion earnings data
Data sources
  • Original research on individual programs
  • Federal institutional data (NCES-IPEDS) covering graduation rates, retention rates and student-faculty ratios — nces.ed.gov
  • State cost-of-living adjustment from BEA Regional Price Parities — bea.gov
  • College Scorecard post-completion earnings data — collegescorecard.ed.gov
  • Program-level records maintained in house

George Mason University

#1

Fairfax, VA · $15,000 – $20,000/yr (est.)

Best for: D.C.-area government and nonprofit communicators

George Mason's MA in Communication lets students choose among five areas of focus, with strategic communication and public relations and health communication leading the lineup, and evening classes on the Fairfax campus built for people who work full time. Sitting minutes from Washington, D.C., the program draws on government agencies, nonprofits, and media employers for internships and networking, and it admits a single fall cohort each year. Institution-wide, the university's graduation rate is about 68 percent.

  • Five areas of focus, including strategic communication and health communication
  • 33 total credit hours; no thesis or capstone required
  • Optional master's thesis for students headed to doctoral study
  • Evening classes on the Fairfax campus, scheduled for working professionals
  • Accelerated bachelor's to master's pathway for Mason undergraduates
  • Up to 15 transfer credits accepted, or 12 from Mason non-degree study
  • One fall cohort admitted each year
  • GRE not required for admission

University of Virginia

#2

Charlottesville, VA · ~$24,000/yr (est.)

Best for: Career changers entering speech-language pathology

The University of Virginia's relevant graduate offering in this space is a full-time, campus-based M.Ed. in Communication Sciences and Disorders, which prepares speech-language pathologists rather than generalist communication professionals. Two curriculum paths let students with a communication sciences background and career changers enter the same clinical sequence, and training begins in the on-campus Sheila C. Johnson Center. Institution-wide, UVA's graduation rate is about 96 percent.

  • Full-time, in-person, five-semester program
  • 68 total credit hours, including clinical training
  • Two paths: Blue Path for CSD majors, Orange Path for career changers
  • Clinical work begins in the on-campus Sheila C. Johnson Center
  • Three external placements plus a full-time final internship
  • Prepares graduates for ASHA certification and the Praxis exam
  • Roughly 70 students enrolled
  • CAA-accredited in audiology and speech-language pathology

Virginia Commonwealth University

#3

Richmond, VA · ~$17,000/yr (est.)

Best for: Mid-career media professionals needing online study

Virginia Commonwealth University's online Master of Science in Mass Communications with a Media Leadership concentration is a 30-credit, fully online degree that working media professionals can finish in as little as 12 months. The curriculum pairs media law and ethics with digital analytics and entrepreneurial management, and no entrance exam is required. Graduates reported median earnings near $76,100 four years after completion, and the university's overall graduation rate is about 63 percent.

No entrance exam
  • Fully online, 30-credit degree with a required capstone
  • Finish in as few as 12 months full time, or study part time
  • No GRE or other entrance exam required
  • Coursework in media law and ethics, digital analytics, and writing across platforms
  • Builds entrepreneurial and managerial skills for media organizations
  • Two concentration options within the mass communications master's
  • 17 master's degrees awarded in the most recent federal reporting year
  • Reported median earnings near $76,100 four years after completion

Regent University

#4

Virginia Beach, VA · ~$18,000/yr (est.)

Regent University anchors its communication graduate offerings in Virginia Beach with several fully online master's degrees, including an MA in Communication with strategic and political communication tracks and an MA in Journalism. Courses run in short sessions with frequent start dates, instruction is framed through a Christian worldview, and students are paired with a faculty mentor based at the Virginia Beach campus. The university's overall graduation rate is about 57 percent.

No entrance examMilitary benefits
  • $670 per credit; 33 total credit hours
  • No entrance exam required
  • Three concentration options
  • Up to six session starts per year, part time or full time
  • Military benefits and financial aid accepted
  • Faculty mentor from the Virginia Beach campus
  • Christian perspective integrated into the curriculum
No entrance examRolling admissions
  • Rolling admissions with up to eight start dates per year
  • Fully online; no GRE required
  • Scholarships and financial aid available
  • Career focus on spokesperson and press secretary roles
  • Featured course in political communication
  • Online university services fee of $750 per term
  • Fully online MA in journalism from a Christian worldview
  • $0 application fee; no GRE required
  • Coursework in multimedia reporting and mobile field production
  • Reporting on American government and civic journalism
  • Media research methods and journalism technology tools
  • Prepares graduates for editor, producer, and social media roles

Old Dominion University

#5

Norfolk, VA · $15,000 – $36,000/yr (est.)

Old Dominion University offers a distinctive lifespan and digital communication MA that can be completed online or on campus in Norfolk, alongside a campus-based speech-language pathology master's. The communication degree spans tracks in strategic communication, media studies, and relationships, health, and wellness, and it accepts students in fall, spring, and summer. The university's overall graduation rate is about 46 percent.

  • Offered on campus in Norfolk or fully online
  • Concentrations include Strategic Communication and Media Studies
  • Third track in Relationships, Health, and Wellness
  • Coursework combines relational and digital media
  • Fall, spring, and summer start terms
  • Full-time and part-time enrollment
  • Study abroad opportunity, including a course in Cuba
  • Graduate assistantships available
ASHA accredited
  • ASHA-accredited, campus-based program in Norfolk
  • 53 credit hours over two years of full-time study
  • 38 academic credits plus 15 clinical credits
  • February 1 deadline through the CSDCAS application system
  • 2.80 GPA minimum, three recommendations, and a 500-word essay
  • No GRE required; prerequisite coursework needed
  • On-campus practica plus two off-campus externships
  • Prepares for Virginia licensure and ASHA certification

Liberty University

#6

Lynchburg, VA · ~$9,000/yr (est.)

Liberty University runs one of the largest online communication graduate portfolios in Virginia, with separate master's degrees in strategic communication and public relations, a general MA in Communication offered both residentially and online, and an MS in Social Media Management. Courses run in eight-week terms with multiple start dates, and up to half of a degree's credits can transfer in. The university's overall graduation rate is about 65 percent.

  • Fully online, 33 credit hours in eight-week courses
  • 2.5 GPA minimum and a $50 application fee
  • Up to 50 percent of degree credits may transfer in
  • Coursework in public relations writing and strategic planning
  • Organizational change communication and digital media skills
  • Military tuition discount available
  • 30-credit, 100 percent online degree
  • Courses in public relations writing and crisis communication
  • Analytics in crisis communication coursework
  • 3.0 GPA requirement; multiple start dates
  • No standardized testing required
  • Offered residentially in Lynchburg or fully online
  • Roughly 30 to 33 credit hours depending on format
  • 2.5 GPA minimum; transfer up to 15 credits
  • Christian worldview integrated into the curriculum
  • $580 per credit online; military rate of $290 per credit
  • Reported median earnings of about $42,800 one year after completion
  • 77 master's degrees awarded in the most recent federal data
Military benefits
  • Fully online, 33 credit hours across 10 courses
  • Eight start dates per year; asynchronous classes
  • SACSCOC accredited
  • Transfer up to 50 percent of the degree
  • Military benefits accepted
  • No set login times for coursework

Radford University

#7

Radford, VA · ~$14,000/yr (est.)

Radford University's Master of Science in Strategic Communication is delivered in hybrid and online formats across multiple Virginia locations, with a cohort model designed for working professionals who want to stay employed while they study. The university also runs a well-established, ASHA-accredited communication sciences and disorders master's for students heading into speech-language pathology. Radford's overall graduation rate is about 49 percent.

  • Hybrid delivery with in-person, online, and asynchronous options
  • Courses offered at multiple Virginia locations
  • Cohort formats designed for working professionals
  • No GRE or GMAT required; rolling admissions
  • Thesis or comprehensive exam option
  • 6:1 student-teacher ratio with 20 to 30 students in the program
  • Program reports a 72 percent job placement rate
  • SMART lab for social media analysis
ASHA accredited
  • ASHA-accredited, CAA-accredited program
  • Two-year and three-year tracks available
  • 375+ clinical clock hours required
  • On-campus clinic for the first three semesters
  • More than 190 externship sites nationwide
  • 3.0 GPA required; Casper test; applications due February 1
  • Program reports a 100 percent Praxis exam pass rate
  • Graduate assistantships and department scholarships available

Longwood University

#8

Farmville, VA · ~$8,000/yr (est.)

Longwood University's graduate communication footprint centers on a campus-based Master of Science in Communication Sciences and Disorders that leads to Virginia licensure and ASHA certification, with clinical work in the university's on-campus clinic and partner settings. The program reports strong licensure pass and job placement rates, and full-time students typically finish in five to six semesters. Institution-wide, Longwood's graduation rate is about 61 percent.

ASHA accredited
  • ASHA-accredited, campus-based program
  • 52 to 53 credit hours; full-time completion in five to six semesters
  • Prepares for Virginia licensure and ASHA certification
  • On-campus Speech, Hearing and Learning Services clinic
  • Three different practicum settings required
  • Program reports 90 percent licensure pass and job placement rates
  • 3.0 GPA minimum with prerequisite courses graded B or better
  • Thesis, portfolio, or capstone option

Hampton University

#9

Hampton, VA · $10,000 – $15,000/yr (est.)

HBCU

Hampton University's M.A. in Communicative Sciences and Disorders is a residential, CAA-accredited program and the first degree-granting program of its kind at a historically Black university. Clinical training is deeply rooted in southeastern Virginia, with agreements at more than 50 agencies and outreach to local schools, and licensure preparation extends to all 50 states and the District of Columbia. The university's overall graduation rate is about 57 percent.

ASHA accredited
  • CAA-accredited, ASHA-aligned residential program
  • First degree-granting program of its kind at an HBCU
  • One of six accredited master's programs in the field in Virginia
  • Licensure preparation for all 50 states and the District of Columbia
  • Practicum agreements with more than 50 Hampton Roads agencies
  • Outreach to more than 20 local schools
  • On-campus Speech-Language-Hearing Clinic
  • Active NSSLHA chapter with Gold Chapter status

James Madison University

#10

Harrisonburg, VA · ~$13,000/yr (est.)

James Madison University pairs a CAA-accredited speech-language pathology master's with a Master's in Writing, Rhetoric and Technical Communication for students who want to work in industry or continue to doctoral study. The SLP program mixes on-campus and online semesters with placements across hospitals, schools, and rehabilitation settings, and it reports strong exam and employment outcomes. Institution-wide, JMU's graduation rate is about 80 percent.

ASHA accredited
  • CAA-accredited program with ASHA certification eligibility
  • Five semesters: three on campus, two delivered online
  • Full-time enrollment only
  • Clinical placements in hospitals, schools, and rehabilitation programs
  • Program reports 100 percent Praxis pass and employment rates
  • Prepares for Virginia licensure and ASHA certification
  • Two-year, 33-credit campus program
  • Capstone is a thesis or a 300-hour internship
  • Prepares students for industry careers or doctoral study
  • Fall admission with a March 1 priority deadline
  • Graduate assistantships available
  • Close faculty mentoring

Virginia Communication Master's Tuition Comparison

Tuition can vary dramatically across Virginia's communication master's programs, yet few competing resources compile these figures side by side. The table below draws on IPEDS data to show published in-state tuition, out-of-state tuition, and the institution-wide average net price for each ranked school. Keep in mind that the net price column reflects an institution-wide average across all students receiving aid; your actual cost as a graduate student will depend on your program, enrollment status, and financial aid package. Among public schools, Longwood University and Liberty University post the lowest sticker prices, while the gap between in-state and out-of-state rates at research universities like George Mason and Old Dominion can exceed $20,000 per year.

SchoolSectorIn-State TuitionOut-of-State TuitionAvg. Net Price (Institution-Wide)
Longwood UniversityPublic$7,758$19,944$19,066
Liberty UniversityPrivate$8,730$8,730$29,357
Norfolk State UniversityPublic$13,412$25,826$15,282
James Madison UniversityPublic$13,464$30,984$23,322
Radford UniversityPublic$13,762$23,525$14,578
Hampton UniversityPrivate$13,776$13,776$25,319
Old Dominion UniversityPublic$15,390$36,174$14,638
Virginia Commonwealth UniversityPublic$17,252$32,470$23,433
Regent UniversityPrivate$17,869$17,869$19,923
George Mason UniversityPublic$17,964$40,308$17,915
University of VirginiaPublic$23,526$37,628$21,565
Shenandoah UniversityPrivate$26,722$26,722$30,298

Questions to Ask Yourself

  1. Do you need fully online flexibility, or do you thrive in an in-person networking environment?

    Online degrees offer flexibility, but on-campus programs provide networking and mentorship opportunities that are powerful proximity to D.C.'s communications industry.

  2. Is tuition cost your top constraint, and how much debt are you comfortable taking on?

    Public institutions lower tuition for Virginians, while private schools sometimes award larger scholarships; measure total cost against your career earnings potential.

  3. Are you targeting a specific specialization, such as public relations or digital media?

    Narrowing your focus helps you pick a program with specialized faculty and internship pipelines in that subfield, accelerating your entry into the job market.

  4. Do you need proximity to D.C. employers for internships and job hunting?

    Short commutes to D.C. from Northern Virginia or Richmond campuses enable more internship and job interviews in a compact schedule, giving you a competitive edge.

Online vs. On-Campus Communication Programs in Virginia

Virginia's communication master's programs span a wide range of delivery formats, from fully online degrees designed for working professionals to traditional on-campus experiences that maximize face-to-face networking. Your ideal format depends on how you balance schedule flexibility, tuition cost, and access to internship-rich areas like Northern Virginia and the D.C. corridor. Here is how the key dimensions compare across format types available in the state.

DimensionFully OnlineOn-CampusHybrid
Virginia schools in this formatLiberty University, Regent University, Virginia Commonwealth University (VCU)George Mason University, University of Virginia, Old Dominion University, Longwood University, Hampton University, Norfolk State UniversityRadford University, James Madison University (JMU), Shenandoah University
Schedule flexibilityHighest: asynchronous coursework, multiple start dates, and 8-week terms let you study around a full-time jobLowest: fixed class schedules often require evening or daytime attendance on a set campusModerate: core courses may meet in person on select weekends or evenings, with electives completed online
Typical in-state tuition rangeRoughly $8,730 (Liberty) to $17,869 (Regent) per yearRoughly $7,758 (Longwood) to $23,526 (UVA) per yearRoughly $13,464 (JMU) to $26,722 (Shenandoah) per year
Access to D.C.-area internships and employersPossible but self-directed; you must arrange your own site placements and travelStrongest at George Mason (Fairfax, roughly 20 miles from D.C.), which offers direct proximity to federal agencies, PR firms, and media outletsVaries; Radford and Shenandoah have satellite locations closer to Northern Virginia that can ease access
In-person networking and faculty interactionLimited to virtual office hours, discussion boards, and optional campus eventsRich: seminars, guest lectures, student organizations, and campus career fairs provide regular face-to-face contactMixed: cohort weekends and on-campus residencies build peer bonds, supplemented by online collaboration
Best fit for working professionalsIdeal if you need maximum location independence and cannot relocateBest if you can attend classes near your workplace or are willing to go part-time in the eveningStrong middle ground if you want some in-person engagement without committing to a full campus schedule
Program completion paceOften accelerated; VCU's online M.S. in Mass Communications can be finished in 12 monthsTypically two years full-time; part-time tracks extend to three years at some schoolsUsually two years; JMU's Speech-Language Pathology program blends three on-campus semesters with two online semesters

Specializations and Concentrations Offered Across Virginia Programs

The communication field is diversifying rapidly, with employers increasingly seeking specialists who can navigate digital media, strategic messaging, and audience analytics. Virginia programs have responded by offering distinct specializations that map directly to career paths, and the breakdown below aggregates these tracks across schools to simplify your search.

Strategic Communication and Public Relations

If you see yourself leading corporate messaging, managing crisis communication, or running PR campaigns, the strategic communication specializations at George Mason, Radford, and Liberty stand out. George Mason's Communication MA lets you select a Strategic Communications/Public Relations Specialization, grounded in theory and applied research. Radford's Master of Science in Strategic Communication is delivered in hybrid and online formats with courses in public relations, organizational communication, and social media analysis. Liberty's fully online MA in Strategic Communication, Public Relations, focuses on writing, digital media, and campaign development, all from a Christian worldview. These tracks typically lead to roles in corporate, nonprofit, or agency settings.

Mass Communication and Media Production

For those drawn to media management, production, or digital content leadership, Virginia Commonwealth and Norfolk State offer mass communication programs with clear concentrations. VCU's online MS in Mass Communications includes a Media Leadership concentration that develops entrepreneurial and managerial skills, with courses in digital analytics, media law, and inclusive leadership. Norfolk State's on-campus MA in Media and Communication provides two sequences: Mass Communications and Journalism, plus a Media Production track for advanced audio/video skills and a Media Management track for those aiming at mid-management careers. If you are considering a fully online path with flexible admissions, you may also want to explore online masters in communication no GRE options. These programs prepare graduates for leadership in broadcast, streaming, or corporate media.

Journalism

Regent University fills a niche with its fully online MA in Journalism. The program covers multimedia reporting, journalism technologies, and civic journalism, making it a fit for aspiring reporters, editors, or content strategists who want to enter digital newsrooms or faith-based media outlets. It remains the only dedicated journalism master's in this Virginia lineup.

Choosing Your Track

The specialization you pick directly shapes your first job and long-term trajectory. Strategic communication aligns with corporate titles like communications director or PR manager; mass communication opens doors in media production and leadership; journalism builds newsroom and editorial skills. Because each program emphasizes different competencies, from data analytics to creative storytelling, it is worth comparing course lists and faculty backgrounds. This side-by-side view of Virginia's communication concentrations makes it easier to match your goals to the right master's.

Virginia Communication Graduate Earnings at a Glance

Program-level earnings data for these Virginia communication master's programs have not yet been published by the College Scorecard at the one-year or four-year post-completion marks. The institution-wide median earnings shown below, measured ten years after enrollment, offer a useful proxy for comparing the long-term economic value of each school. These are Scorecard figures tied to each institution overall, not BLS occupational wage estimates.

Institution-wide median earnings ten years after enrollment at eight Virginia schools, ranging from $53,739 at Radford to $86,863 at UVA

Career Outcomes and Salary Expectations for Virginia Communication Graduates

Virginia communication graduates enter one of the strongest job markets in the country, anchored by federal agencies, defense contractors, and major media employers concentrated in the D.C. metro corridor. The proximity to Washington pushes wages well above national medians for several communication roles, while Richmond and the Hampton Roads region offer their own clusters of corporate communications, healthcare PR, and broadcast media work. For a broader look at what these degrees can lead to, explore careers with a masters in communication.

What the Wage Data Actually Shows

For a realistic picture of earnings, go straight to the Bureau of Labor Statistics at bls.gov and pull the Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics tables by SOC code. The three most relevant codes for communication master's holders are 27-3031 (public relations specialists), 27-3099 (media and communication workers, all other), and 11-2021 (marketing managers). Filter by metro area to compare Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, Richmond, and Virginia Beach-Norfolk-Newport News.

A few benchmarks worth knowing as you read those tables:

  • PR specialists, nationally: median annual wage of $69,780, with roughly 27,600 openings projected each year through 2034.1
  • PR specialists, Washington-Arlington-Alexandria metro: mean annual wage of $114,120, with a location quotient of 4.16, meaning the role is more than four times as concentrated here as the national average.2
  • PR specialists, Virginia Beach metro: mean annual wage around $76,000.3
  • PR and fundraising managers, nationally: median of $138,520, a realistic target for mid-career graduates who move into leadership.4

Where Virginia Graduates Actually Work

Virginia Works (the state's labor market portal) and university career centers at VCU, UVA, and George Mason publish employer lists and hiring dashboards worth bookmarking. Expect to see federal agencies, defense and intelligence contractors, hospital systems, public universities, advocacy nonprofits, and integrated PR and marketing agencies serving the federal sector. Richmond skews toward corporate communications (Fortune 500 headquarters, financial services), while Hampton Roads leans into military communications, tourism, and regional broadcast.

Sharpening Your Salary Research

Professional associations give you insider context the wage tables miss. PRSA Virginia, the Virginia Association of Broadcasters, and the AMA's D.C. chapter run salary surveys, panels, and job boards aimed at communicators in this specific market. For real-time numbers and employer-by-employer comparisons, layer in LinkedIn's salary insights and Glassdoor, then set company and role alerts so you can watch hiring patterns shift quarter to quarter. Staying current on latest trends in communication will also help you anticipate which specializations command premium salaries. Triangulating BLS, association data, and live job postings will get you closer to a true negotiating range than any single source.

Funding, Assistantships, and Scholarships for Virginia Communication Students

Graduate funding in Virginia has shifted noticeably since the pandemic, with public universities expanding assistantship stipends to keep pace with rising living costs near DC and Richmond. That matters because the sticker price you see on a program page rarely reflects what funded students actually pay, and communication master's applicants often overlook the funding levers available to them.

Assistantships at Virginia's Major Programs

George Mason offers the most structured assistantship pipeline among Virginia communication programs. The Graduate School supports three categories: Graduate Research Assistantships (GRAs), Graduate Teaching Assistantships (GTAs), and Graduate Professional Assistantships (GPAs).1 Mason's Summer Graduate Research Assistantship pays $7,000 for 20 hours per week from late May through late August, though it requires an approved thesis proposal before applying.2 Graduate Professional Assistantship hiring runs March through May each year, with positions posted on Mason HR Jobs, Handshake, and individual departmental sites.3 Mason assistantships typically bundle a partial tuition waiver covering up to six credits per semester alongside the stipend.4

At JMU, VCU, Radford, and ODU, departmental assistantships vary year to year based on faculty grant funding and enrollment, so contacting the communication department's graduate coordinator directly is the most reliable way to gauge availability. Regent, as a private institution, leans more on merit scholarships and military discounts than on assistantship funding.

Scholarships and the Real Cost Gap

Mason automatically considers incoming graduate applicants for its Presidential Scholarship, meaning your admission application doubles as a scholarship application with no separate form required.5 Most Virginia publics offer similar merit awards tied to GPA, GRE waivers, or undergraduate institution.

The gap between published tuition and what students actually pay is significant. Mason's published in-state graduate tuition runs around $18,000, but average net price across all enrolled students sits closer to $17,900. JMU's net price averages roughly $23,300, ODU's about $14,600, and Radford's near $14,600. Median graduate debt at these schools ranges from roughly $19,500 (Mason) to $24,000 (Radford, ODU).

Why Assistantships Are More Than a Paycheck

A GTA position in a communication department puts you in front of undergraduates teaching public speaking or media writing, which builds a teaching portfolio if doctoral work or college instruction is on your horizon. A GRA position attaches you to a faculty member's research agenda, often producing co-authored conference papers and journal submissions. For applicants targeting agency or corporate roles, a GPA placement in university communications, marketing, or advancement gives you a portfolio of campaigns, analytics reports, and stakeholder writing samples before you ever hit the job market.

Admission Requirements and Application Deadlines for Virginia Programs

Admission requirements for communication master's programs in Virginia vary more than most applicants expect. Some programs set firm GPA thresholds and require standardized test scores; others have moved to test-optional or holistic review policies. Knowing where each school stands before you apply can save you significant time and help you sequence your applications strategically.

What the Research Confirms

George Mason University's MA in Communication lists a minimum undergraduate GPA of 3.0 and requires GRE scores as part of a complete application.1 The priority deadline for fall admission is March 1, 2026.2 If you are targeting GMU, plan to have your materials, including letters of recommendation and a writing sample, finalized well before that date.

What to Expect at Other Virginia Programs

For the remaining programs, verified 2026-specific admission details were not available at the time of publication. Based on general knowledge of these schools, the following reflects reasonable expectations, but you should confirm current requirements directly with each graduate admissions office:

  • James Madison University: JMU's communication graduate program has historically accepted students with a 3.0 GPA and has offered rolling admissions with fall and spring start options, though policies should be verified for the current cycle.
  • Virginia Commonwealth University: VCU typically reviews applicants holistically and has moved toward test-optional review in recent years. Deadlines have historically fallen in January or February for fall enrollment.
  • Radford University: Radford has offered flexible start dates and rolling admissions for some graduate programs, which can be advantageous for working professionals.
  • Regent University: Regent accepts applications on a rolling basis across multiple semesters, including online cohorts, making it one of the more flexible entry points in the state.
  • Old Dominion University: ODU has offered both fall and spring admission to its communication graduate students and has moved toward test-optional policies in line with broader national trends.
  • Norfolk State University: NSU's graduate communication program is smaller; contacting the department directly is the most reliable way to get accurate deadline and requirement information.

Practical Tips Before You Apply

A few habits will serve you well across all of these programs. Request official transcripts early, since processing delays are common. Draft your statement of purpose with a specific research interest or career goal in mind rather than a generic overview of your background. If a program is test-optional, weigh whether a strong GRE score might still strengthen an application where your GPA sits at or near the stated minimum. For a broader look at schools that waive standardized testing altogether, our guide to online masters in communication management programs highlights several flexible options worth exploring.

How to Choose the Right Communication Master's in Virginia

Which factors should you weigh first when narrowing down communication master's programs in Virginia?

With several strong options across the state, the answer depends on how you prioritize five key variables: total cost, delivery format, specialization fit, career goals and employer proximity, and program length. Here is a practical framework you can apply today.

Start With Total Cost and Funding

Tuition varies significantly among Virginia programs, so your budget matters early in the decision. The tuition comparison table above highlights the range from more affordable public options to higher-cost private institutions. Factor in assistantships, scholarships, and employer tuition reimbursement as well, since funding packages can close the gap between a program that looks expensive on paper and what you actually pay out of pocket.

Match the Delivery Format to Your Life

If you are working full time or living outside a campus commute zone, an online program may be the deciding factor. VCU's M.S. in Mass Communications and ODU's M.A. in Lifespan and Digital Communication are both offered fully online, giving you flexibility without relocating.12 On-campus programs at George Mason or Virginia Tech, by contrast, offer in-person networking and research access that some employers and career paths reward. The online vs. on-campus comparison earlier in this article breaks down those trade-offs in detail.

Evaluate Specialization Fit

Not every program covers the same ground. If you are drawn to digital media or strategic communication, look for concentrations that align. If your interest is mass communication or media studies, VCU's Robertson School is purpose-built for that. Matching your specialization to your target industry saves time and positions you more competitively in the job market. Those interested in online masters in technical communication should also explore that as a complementary path.

Consider Career Goals and Employer Proximity

Virginia's location near Washington, D.C. is a genuine advantage for graduates pursuing government affairs, public relations, or nonprofit communication roles. Programs closer to Northern Virginia, like George Mason, put you within reach of federal agencies, lobbying firms, and major media outlets. If your career goals center on a different region or industry, an online format may serve you better regardless of campus location.

Account for Program Length

Most Virginia communication master's programs require 30 to 36 credits and take roughly 18 to 24 months to finish full time. George Mason's M.A. in Communication, for example, is a 33-credit program designed for completion in about 24 months, with a part-time option allowing one to four courses per semester.3 VCU offers a fast-track path that can be finished in as few as 14 months.1 Virginia Tech provides full-time, part-time, and an accelerated 4+1 option for students transitioning directly from undergraduate study.4 ODU allows you to begin with up to 12 non-degree credits before formal admission, which can shorten your overall timeline once you commit.2 Virginia requires a minimum of 30 graduate credits for any master's degree, so no accredited program will be shorter than that threshold.5

A Concrete Recommendation

Start with the end: define the job title, industry, or career shift you want the degree to unlock. Then filter by format (online if flexibility is non-negotiable, on-campus if networking and research matter most). Finally, compare cost across the remaining options using the tuition table, and factor in any funding you have identified. This sequence, career goal first, then format, then cost, prevents you from choosing a convenient or inexpensive program that does not actually move you toward the outcome you need.

Frequently Asked Questions About Communication Master's Programs in Virginia

Virginia offers a wide range of communication master's programs, and prospective students often have similar questions about costs, formats, and outcomes. Below are answers to the most common questions, drawn from program data and industry benchmarks.

Tuition varies widely depending on the institution and residency status. Among Virginia programs, in-state graduate tuition can start below $10,000 per year at some public universities, while private or out-of-state options may exceed $25,000 annually. Total program costs typically range from roughly $20,000 to over $60,000. Comparing net tuition across schools (as outlined in the tuition comparison above) is one of the most effective ways to narrow your list.

Yes. Several Virginia universities offer fully online or hybrid communication master's programs. Schools like Liberty University and Regent University deliver complete online options, while others, such as George Mason University, offer hybrid formats that blend virtual coursework with occasional on-campus sessions. Online programs provide scheduling flexibility that is especially valuable for working professionals balancing career and coursework.

Graduates pursue roles in public relations, corporate communications, media management, marketing strategy, political communication, and higher education. Many move into leadership positions such as communications director, digital strategist, or media relations manager. Those with specialized concentrations may enter health communication, crisis management, or audience analytics. The degree also strengthens candidacies for doctoral programs and academic careers.

Most programs require 30 to 36 credit hours and can be completed in roughly 18 months to two years of full-time study. Part-time students typically finish within two and a half to three years. Accelerated online formats at some schools compress the timeline further, sometimes allowing completion in as few as 12 months, depending on course load and transfer credits.

For many professionals, the answer is yes. Graduate-level communication training opens doors to senior roles and higher earning potential. Nationally, professionals in communication-intensive occupations with advanced degrees tend to earn meaningfully more than those with only a bachelor's degree. Virginia's proximity to Washington, D.C., and its concentration of government agencies, nonprofits, and media organizations amplifies the degree's value.

Requirements vary by school but generally include a bachelor's degree (not necessarily in communication), a minimum GPA of around 3.0, a personal statement, letters of recommendation, and a professional resume. Some programs require GRE scores, though many Virginia schools have adopted test-optional policies. Relevant professional experience can strengthen an application, and several programs welcome applicants from non-communication undergraduate backgrounds.

Yes. Public universities such as Virginia Commonwealth University and George Mason University offer competitive in-state tuition rates. Graduate assistantships, departmental scholarships, and employer tuition reimbursement programs can further reduce out-of-pocket costs. Some online programs also charge a flat per-credit rate regardless of residency, making them an accessible option for students outside Virginia as well.

Recent Articles

In this article

Follow us