Best Colleges for Communications Salary & ROI (2027)
Updated August 14, 202625+ min read

Best Colleges for Communications Salary & ROI (2027)

Compare salary outcomes, student debt, and ROI across leading communications programs to find the best fit for your career.

What you’ll learn in this article…

  • Top online communications programs produce 10-year median earnings more than $26,000 above the lowest-ranked schools.
  • Public Relations Managers earned a median annual wage of $132,870 nationally in 2024, per BLS data.
  • Specialization matters: PR, advertising, corporate comms, and digital media salary floors differ by tens of thousands of dollars.
  • Entry-level communications roles typically start between $45,000 and $65,000, but six figures is reachable with strategic moves.

What does a communications degree actually pay, and why does the answer depend so much on where you earn it? Among online bachelor's programs tracked in federal data, first-year median earnings for communications graduates range from roughly $30,000 at the lowest-reporting schools to nearly $43,000 at the top. By four years out, that gap stretches even wider, with top programs reaching above $72,000 while others hover near $45,000.

That spread matters because it signals more than prestige. It reflects differences in regional job markets, specialization options, alumni networks, and how effectively a program channels graduates into higher-paying roles like public relations management or corporate communications. For working professionals weighing tuition against future salary, these numbers are the starting point, not the finish line.

Best Online Colleges Where Communications Majors Earn the Most

Every program on this list can be completed 100% online, with no required campus visits. The mix runs from two-year degree completion tracks for students who already hold transfer credits to full bachelor's degrees with rolling admissions and multiple start dates across the year. Each entry below notes what the online communication program covers and how its graduates' earnings compare after they finish.

How we ranked these

Factors considered
  1. Students finishing on schedule
  2. Earnings ten years after enrollment
  3. Graduate earnings after completion
  4. Fully online program delivery
  5. Net price after grant aid
Data sources
  • Original research on individual programs
  • Federal institutional data (NCES-IPEDS) covering graduation rates, retention rates and student-faculty ratios — nces.ed.gov
  • State cost-of-living adjustment from BEA Regional Price Parities — bea.gov
  • College Scorecard post-completion earnings data — collegescorecard.ed.gov
  • Program-level records maintained in house

San Diego State University

#1

San Diego, CA · $15,000/yr (est. net price)

Hispanic-Serving Institution

Best for: Southern California media and PR aspirants

San Diego State's online communication degree is a completion program: students arrive with at least 60 transferable credits and finish a Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in Communication in about two years, taught by the same faculty who teach on campus. Median earnings for graduates of the communication program sit around $61,400 a few years out, a figure supported by a job market that spans the Los Angeles media corridor and San Diego's tourism, biotech, and defense employers. A Public Administration minor gives students a second, complementary credential.

  • Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in Communication, 100% online
  • $519 per credit hour
  • Two-year completion track
  • Requires at least 60 transferable units
  • 2.8 GPA minimum for admission
  • Capstone project required
  • Taught by the same faculty who teach on campus
  • Public Administration minor available

University of Missouri

#2

Columbia, MO · ~$20,000/yr (est.)

Best for: Career changers targeting national media markets

The University of Missouri offers its BA in Communication both on campus and fully online, and the curriculum leans on the university's long-standing strength in journalism and strategic communication. Graduates report median earnings near $61,000 within a few years of finishing, and the school's reputation in the field opens career pipelines that reach national media markets including New York, Chicago, and Washington, D.C. Capstone options include internships and a senior project.

  • 120 total credit hours
  • Capstone required, with internship or senior project options
  • Offered both on campus and fully online
  • Coursework in persuasion, public speaking, and communication research
  • Professional internships and study abroad available
  • Undergraduate research opportunities

Thomas Edison State University

#3

Trenton, NJ · $5,000 – $10,000/yr (est.)

Best for: Working adults transferring existing college credit

Thomas Edison State University is built around adult learners who arrive with college credit, military training, or years of industry work already behind them. The online Bachelor of Arts in Communications covers theory, mass media, digital-age communication, and intercultural communication, and the university accepts generous transfer credit while awarding credit for prior professional experience. Federal earnings figures for this program are not yet reported, so cost and completion flexibility are the main decision factors here.

  • 120 total credit hours
  • Fully online, with multiple start dates
  • Credit for prior learning, military service, and industry work
  • Generous transfer credit policies
  • Coursework in communication theory, mass media, and digital communication
  • Bachelor's-to-master's pathway available
  • Scholarships and financial aid available

Louisiana State University and Agricultural & Mechanical College

#4

Baton Rouge, LA · $15,000 – $20,000/yr (est.)

LSU's online communication studies degree centers on a Communication in Human Relationships concentration, with coursework in interpersonal, small group, nonverbal, and intercultural communication. At $340 per credit hour it is one of the more affordable online options on this list, and graduates report median earnings around $55,200 within a few years of completing. Because the skills travel well, many graduates take HR, sales, and customer-facing roles that can be performed remotely for employers outside Louisiana.

  • 120 total credit hours
  • $340 per credit hour
  • Concentration in Communication in Human Relationships
  • Core major courses: 18 credit hours
  • Concentration courses: 18 credit hours
  • Transfer credits accepted up to 75%
  • Live video sessions available
  • Open to transfer students; 2.0 GPA minimum

University of Arizona

#5

Tucson, AZ · ~$17,000/yr (est.)

Hispanic-Serving Institution

Arizona's online BA in Communication sits in the College of Social and Behavioral Sciences and pairs core coursework in persuasion, social influence, and media effects with practical skills in digital content creation. It is the strongest earning program on this list by the federal numbers, with graduates reporting median earnings above $72,000 a few years after completion. The degree requires a minor or double major, which lets students pair communication with business, marketing, or another field.

  • $525 per credit hour
  • 120 total credit hours
  • Delivered through the College of Social and Behavioral Sciences
  • Requires a minor or double major
  • Coursework in persuasion, social influence, and media effects
  • Skills in digital content creation and intercultural communication
  • Prepares graduates for public relations manager and content roles

University of Arkansas

#6

Fayetteville, AR · ~$18,000/yr (est.)

The University of Arkansas offers a fully online BA in Communication through the Fulbright College of Arts and Sciences, with coursework covering interpersonal persuasion, media effects, and the social forces that shape messages. The curriculum is unusually career-directive for a communication degree, naming public relations, media consultation, corporate training, sales management, fundraising, and municipal government work as target outcomes. Graduates report median earnings near $57,000 a few years out, and the portable skill set supports remote roles with out-of-state employers.

  • Online BA through the Fulbright College of Arts and Sciences
  • Coursework spans interpersonal persuasion and media effects
  • Covers gender stereotypes, family roles, and organizational authority
  • Prepares students for public relations and media consultation
  • Corporate training and sales management career preparation
  • Fundraising, project management, and nonprofit career paths
  • Examines First Amendment issues in professional settings

Appalachian State University

#7

Boone, NC · $8,000 – $25,000/yr (est.)

Appalachian State's BS in Communication Studies is available on campus or fully online and emphasizes persuasive communication, ethics, and public speaking alongside media coursework. A required minor lets students build a second marketable skill in marketing, business, or sociology. Median earnings for communication graduates land near $55,300 a few years after completion, and an accelerated bachelor's-to-master's option lets strong students continue without pausing.

  • Bachelor of Science in Communication Studies
  • Available on campus or fully online
  • Coursework includes Communication Ethics, Public Speaking, and Mass Media
  • A minor is required; marketing and business are popular choices
  • Accelerated bachelor's-to-master's option
  • Real-world internships available
  • R2 high research activity institution

Colorado State University-Fort Collins

#8

Fort Collins, CO · ~$21,000/yr (est.)

Colorado State's online BA in Communication Studies is designed for speed: an accelerated track lets students finish in three to three and a half years by adding summer courses. Coursework spans oral, written, visual, and digital communication, with attention to the interpersonal and organizational contexts employers in the Denver to Fort Collins corridor hire for. Graduates report median earnings of about $61,400 a few years after completion.

  • Bachelor of Arts in Communication Studies, online
  • Accelerated completion in three to three and a half years
  • Summer courses can shorten time to degree
  • Coursework in interpersonal and organizational communication
  • Covers oral, written, visual, and digital media
  • Taught by award-winning faculty

The University of Alabama

#9

Tuscaloosa, AL · ~$22,000/yr (est.)

Alabama's online BA in Communication and Information Sciences puts a communication studies major inside a broader information sciences degree, with required coursework in public speaking, rhetoric, and nonverbal communication. Admission is rolling with no SAT or ACT required through Fall 2026, and the 120-credit program is billed at $399 per credit hour. Median earnings for graduates run about $61,500 a few years out, though below-average communication wages in the state mean many graduates look to remote and corporate roles for higher pay.

No entrance examRolling admissionsTest optional
  • 120 credit hours at $399 per credit hour
  • 100% online format with rolling admissions
  • No SAT or ACT required through Fall 2026
  • Capstone seminar required for graduation
  • A minor is required alongside the major
  • Coursework in public speaking, nonverbal communication, and rhetoric
  • Covers interpersonal, organizational, intercultural, and relational communication
  • Scholarships and financial aid available

Washington State University

#10

Pullman, WA · ~$15,000/yr (est.)

Washington State's online BA in Integrated Strategic Communication is delivered by the Edward R. Murrow College of Communication, one of the better-known names in the field, and blends advertising, public relations, and digital media strategy. Students complete a professional internship plus coursework in consumer insights and data-driven campaign planning. Graduates report median earnings near $62,400 a few years after finishing, which tracks with the Seattle and Portland markets where marketing and corporate communication pay above the national median.

  • 120 total credit hours
  • Start dates in spring, summer, and fall
  • Internship solving a real-world communication challenge
  • Taught by the Edward R. Murrow College of Communication
  • Focus on advertising, public relations, and digital media
  • Coursework in consumer insights and data-driven strategy
  • Transfer-friendly policies
  • 100% online courses

Communications Earnings at a Glance: Top vs. Bottom Programs

How much difference does your choice of school make? Across the online communications programs in our dataset, 10-year median earnings for graduates at the top institutions outpace those at the bottom by more than $26,000, while net prices vary widely. The chart below pairs each school's median earnings with its average net price so you can weigh cost against return.

Grouped bar chart comparing 10-year median earnings and net price for the top 5 and bottom 5 online communications programs, ranging from $68,905 at Washington State to $42,617 at Arkansas State

Colleges Where Communications Majors Earn the Least

Lower first-year earnings don't automatically signal a weak program. Regional cost of living, the share of graduates who continue to graduate school, and whether students enrolled part-time all influence early salary figures. A school in a lower-cost market may deliver strong purchasing power even when the raw dollar amount looks modest compared to programs in expensive metro areas. Consider median debt and net price alongside earnings to get the full picture.

SchoolStateDegree LevelMedian 1-Year EarningsMedian Program DebtNet Price
San Diego State UniversityCABachelor's$37,773$15,000$15,364
University of ArkansasARBachelor's$40,095$19,500$18,209
Arkansas State UniversityARBachelor's$40,192$21,250$12,366
The University of AlabamaALBachelor's$40,790$24,459$22,420
University of ArizonaAZBachelor's$42,993$18,910$16,674

Questions to Ask Yourself

  1. Am I choosing this program for its brand name, or have I compared actual graduate earnings data?

    Brand prestige does not guarantee a high salary. Check post-graduation earnings data by school and major on mastersincommunications.org to see if the investment aligns with your income expectations.

  2. What will my monthly loan payment look like, and can my expected salary comfortably cover it?

    A manageable debt-to-income ratio is crucial. If your starting communications salary produces payments that strain your budget, the degree may not deliver a healthy return on investment.

  3. Do I plan to specialize in fields like PR or digital media, and does this program offer strong coursework and career support in that niche?

    General communications degrees can be versatile, but employers often reward focused expertise. Make sure the program has faculty, electives, and internship pipelines in your area of interest.

Communications Degree ROI: Debt vs. Earnings by School

A communications degree is a financial decision as much as an academic one, and programs that look similar on a brochure can produce very different financial outcomes depending on how much debt you carry out the door.

What the ROI Ratio Actually Means

The ROI ratio answers a simple question: for every dollar of debt you graduate with, how many dollars of earnings do you generate over the following years? A ratio of 4.0 means that for each dollar borrowed, you are earning four dollars in return during that window. A ratio closer to 2.8 means your debt is working harder relative to what you are taking home. Higher is better, though no single number tells the whole story.

Among the programs with published outcome data in this analysis, San Diego State University stands out at the top. SDSU communications graduates carry a median debt load of $15,000 at graduation, among the lowest in this group, and their four-year median earnings come in at roughly $61,400. That combination produces a ratio above 4.3, the strongest in the dataset. The University of Arizona follows with a ratio just above 3.0, where graduates owe a median of around $18,900 and earn a median of approximately $72,800 four years out. That higher earnings figure is offset by modestly higher debt, keeping the ratio competitive but not quite at SDSU's level. If you are considering graduate study in the state, you can explore master's in communication in Arizona options as well.

At the other end of the range, several programs carry ROI ratios below 2.85. These programs are not necessarily poor choices, but the math requires more attention. Programs in this tier tend to combine somewhat higher debt with earnings outcomes that have not yet been reported at the program level, which itself is worth noting. When four-year earnings data is unavailable for a specific program, the ROI calculation relies on institution-wide figures, which may reflect graduates from higher-earning fields pulling up the average.

Why Net Price Is a Starting Point, Not a Promise

The net price figures listed for each school are institution-wide averages. They blend together students across all income brackets and all financial aid packages. Your actual cost of attendance may be lower if you qualify for grants, or higher if you receive less aid than the average student. Treat published net price as a useful benchmark when comparing schools, not as a prediction of your personal bill.

For SDSU, the institution-wide average net price is around $15,400 per year. For University of Arizona, it sits near $16,700. Those figures inform the comparison but do not replace a financial aid award letter.

What the Ratio Leaves Out

ROI ratios based on national earnings snapshots cannot account for where you plan to live and work after graduation. A communications graduate in San Francisco or New York is likely to earn more than the national median for the same role, while a graduate taking a nonprofit position in a mid-size market may earn considerably less, regardless of where they studied. Employer-specific premiums, industry sector, and the size of the city you land in can shift your personal ROI meaningfully in either direction.

Think of the ratio as a floor-level filter. It screens out programs where debt is structurally misaligned with expected earnings. From there, factors like curriculum focus, network strength, and the specific career path you are targeting do most of the work.

Highest-Paying Careers for Communications Majors

A communications degree opens doors to a surprisingly wide salary range depending on the career path you pursue. The table below draws on national wage data from the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2024) to show what professionals actually earn at the entry level, midpoint, and top of each field. Notice that management roles such as Public Relations Manager and Fundraising Manager reward experience (and often a master's degree or years of progressive responsibility) with six-figure medians, while specialist and reporting roles offer strong entry points for bachelor's holders with room to grow.

OccupationTotal U.S. Employment25th Percentile WageMedian Annual Wage75th Percentile WageMean Annual WageTypical Entry EducationProjected Growth (2024 to 2034)
Public Relations Managers76,060$102,300$138,520$198,000$163,520Bachelor's plus experience; master's often preferred5%
Fundraising Managers36,920$92,880$123,480$166,420$137,290Bachelor's plus experience; master's often preferredN/A
Technical WritersN/AN/A$91,670N/AN/ABachelor's degreeN/A
Public Relations Specialists280,590$51,970$69,780$95,940$80,310Bachelor's degree5%
Writers and AuthorsN/AN/A$72,270N/AN/ABachelor's degreeN/A
Fundraisers105,930$52,590$66,490$85,280$73,130Bachelor's degreeN/A
News Analysts, Reporters, and Journalists41,550$40,420$60,280$97,460$106,030Bachelor's degreeN/A

Where Communications Jobs Pay the Most: Top Metro Areas

Geography plays a major role in how much communications professionals earn. The tables below rank the top metro areas by median annual wage for two of the most common communications career tracks: Public Relations Specialists and Public Relations Managers. Keep in mind that the highest-paying metros (Washington, D.C., San Francisco, New York) also carry some of the steepest costs of living in the country, so the real purchasing-power advantage may be considerably smaller than the raw salary gap suggests. A $95,370 median in D.C., for example, does not stretch as far as a $67,230 median in Minneapolis once you factor in housing, taxes, and everyday expenses.

Metro AreaOccupationMedian Annual Wage25th Percentile75th PercentileEstimated Employment
Washington, D.C.PR Managers$185,760$134,450Not reported11,140
New York, NYPR Managers$184,080$140,060Not reported7,760
San Francisco, CAPR Managers$178,850$131,130$230,5202,040
Boston, MAPR Managers$169,100$111,280$212,8201,930
Los Angeles, CAPR Managers$146,630$107,540$187,8303,460
Philadelphia, PAPR Managers$134,610$101,500$175,1401,280
Portland, ORPR Managers$127,010$95,220$157,4901,520
Chicago, ILPR Managers$125,360$90,730$166,6602,250
Houston, TXPR Managers$125,130$97,120$171,3201,850
Dallas, TXPR Managers$123,590$99,090$169,1102,720
Washington, D.C.PR Specialists$95,370$69,370$130,78024,000
San Francisco, CAPR Specialists$98,460$74,300$138,9806,040
New York, NYPR Specialists$79,990$61,720$105,19023,640
Los Angeles, CAPR Specialists$77,380$61,140$99,99011,930
Boston, MAPR Specialists$76,680$59,880$104,5806,460
Minneapolis, MNPR Specialists$67,230$55,240$91,9805,290
Chicago, ILPR Specialists$63,910$50,810$90,1204,890
Miami, FLPR Specialists$63,340$48,900$81,3805,530
Dallas, TXPR Specialists$63,150$48,980$82,6107,310
Houston, TXPR Specialists$62,580$49,040$82,1205,130

PR vs. Advertising vs. Corporate Comms vs. Digital Media: Specialization Salary Differences

A broad communications degree opens many doors, but the concentration you choose can steer you toward salary floors that differ by tens of thousands of dollars. Picking between public relations, advertising, corporate communications, digital media, or journalism is not just an academic exercise: it is a financial decision that compounds over the length of a career.

Public Relations

Public relations specialists earned a national median salary of about $69,780 in 2024, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics.1 Entry-level roles typically fall in the $58,500 to $80,000 range2, while Glassdoor pegs total compensation (including bonuses and other pay) closer to $81,000 on average.3 Move into management, and the picture changes dramatically: the BLS reports that public relations and fundraising managers earned a national median of $132,870 in 2024.4 Programs that offer a PR or strategic communication concentration tend to build the portfolio skills, crisis-communication training, and media-relations experience that fast-track graduates toward those management roles.

Advertising and Marketing Communications

Advertising, promotions, and marketing manager positions are among the highest-paying paths a communications graduate can pursue. National median pay for advertising and promotions managers sits well above $130,000 according to BLS data, though reaching that level typically requires five to ten years of progressive experience after completing a degree. Earlier-career roles in account coordination or media buying generally start in the $50,000 to $65,000 range, so the trajectory is steep but not immediate. Exploring careers with a master's in communication can help you map the mid-career milestones between entry-level and management.

Corporate Communications

Corporate communications directors command some of the strongest salaries in the field, with a national median around $138,520.4 These roles blend internal messaging, executive positioning, investor relations, and crisis management. Most professionals who land a director or VP of communications title have accumulated significant experience, often a decade or more, and many hold a master's degree. Choosing a concentration in organizational communication at the undergraduate or graduate level signals the right skill set to hiring managers in this space.

Digital and Social Media

Digital media and social media management roles have grown rapidly, and compensation reflects strong demand. Social media managers and digital content strategists generally earn between $55,000 and $85,000 nationally, depending on industry and market. The ceiling rises quickly for professionals who can demonstrate ROI through analytics, paid media management, and audience growth, skills that degree programs with digital media concentrations are increasingly built around.

Journalism

Broadcast and print journalism remains one of the lower-paying tracks within communications. Reporters, correspondents, and broadcast news analysts often start in the low $40,000s, and the national median hovers in the mid-$50,000 range. That said, on-air talent in top-25 media markets and investigative reporters at major outlets can earn well above six figures, so the variance is enormous.

How Concentration Choice Shapes Long-Term Earnings

The pattern across scorecard earnings data is consistent: graduates from programs that emphasize PR, strategic communication, or corporate communication tend to report higher median earnings one and two years after graduation compared with general communication studies programs. That correlation does not prove causation, but it aligns with the BLS salary gaps outlined above. If maximizing early-career income is a priority, narrowing your focus during the degree, rather than after it, gives you a measurable head start. Keep in mind that some of the most lucrative titles (advertising management, VP of communications) sit five to ten years beyond graduation, so choosing a specialization that interests you enough to sustain long-term growth matters just as much as the starting salary.

How to Maximize Your Earnings With a Communications Degree

A communications degree opens a wide range of doors, but the salary you walk through depends heavily on the choices you make after graduation. Entry-level communications roles typically start somewhere between $45,000 and $65,000 nationally.1 Reaching six figures is genuinely achievable, though it usually takes seven to twelve years and requires deliberate moves along the way.

Stack Credentials on Top of Your Degree

The communications field increasingly rewards people who can prove ROI on their work. Certifications in Google Analytics, HubSpot's content marketing suite, and the PRSA's Accredited in Public Relations (APR) credential signal to employers that you bring measurable skills, not just writing ability. Professionals who combine strong communication fundamentals with data and analytics fluency tend to command a noticeable salary premium, because they can tie campaigns to business outcomes in concrete terms. If you're early in your career, treating certifications as a low-cost investment that accelerates your earning curve is a practical approach.

Choose Your Industry, Not Just Your Job Title

Industry choice often matters more than the school you attended when it comes to mid-career salaries. Technology, healthcare, and financial services consistently pay communications professionals more than nonprofit organizations or traditional media outlets. A corporate communications manager working in tech or finance, for instance, earns a national mean around $121,700.1 That same title in a nonprofit setting would likely fall well below that figure. Targeting a higher-paying sector from the start, or making a deliberate lateral move into one, can compress the timeline to six figures considerably. Exploring careers with a masters in communication can help you identify which industries offer the strongest salary trajectories.

Negotiate Your First Offer and Every Offer After It

Entry-level communications roles carry wide salary bands, and most employers build negotiation room into their initial offers. Accepting the first number without a counteroffer is one of the most common and costly early-career mistakes. Research market rates, know your floor, and ask. Even a modest first negotiation compounds over time because future raises and offers are often anchored to your current salary.

Pursue Management as a Strategic Goal

The single biggest salary lever in communications is the move from specialist to manager. A media relations manager earns roughly $100,000 nationally, while a public relations director clears well over $150,000.1 Targeting a management track within five to seven years of entering the field is a realistic and well-supported strategy. That progression typically means volunteering for cross-functional projects, building visibility with senior leadership, and framing your work in terms of business impact rather than activity. A program in communication management can accelerate that transition by pairing leadership coursework with applied communication skills.

Six figures is not a guaranteed outcome of a communications degree, but it is a realistic one. A high-paying industry, a management title, a specialized niche like crisis communications or investor relations, or a major metro market can each move the needle. Combining two or three of those factors makes the outcome much more likely.

What Can You Earn With a Master's in Communication?

Earning a master's degree in communication can translate into a meaningful salary boost. Early career data shows that master's holders in communication fields typically earn between $46,800 and $52,800 annually, compared to $36,000 to $40,800 for those with a bachelor's alone. That represents a premium of roughly 24% to 37%, or $9,000 to $14,400 more per year. For management titles like PR Manager or Communications Director, a master's degree is not always a strict requirement, but it can accelerate your path to those roles and strengthen your candidacy. Many professionals in senior positions hold graduate credentials, and the BLS median wages for management roles reflect the earning power that advanced education and experience together unlock.

RoleMedian Annual Wage (BLS, 2024)Typical Entry Education
Public Relations Specialist$69,780Bachelor's
Media and Communication Workers$70,300Bachelor's
Market Research Analyst$76,950Bachelor's
Technical Writer$91,670Bachelor's
Public Relations Manager$138,520Bachelor's (master's preferred by many employers)
Marketing Manager$161,030Bachelor's (master's preferred by many employers)

Frequently Asked Questions About Communications Major Salaries

Salary questions come up constantly when professionals weigh a communications degree. Below are concise, data-backed answers to the questions we hear most often on mastersincommunications.org.

The national median annual wage for communications degree holders is roughly $65,000, according to BLS data. Recent graduates with a BA tend to start lower: NACE reported an average starting salary of about $55,455 for communications bachelor's holders. Earnings climb steadily with experience, specialization, and geographic market.

Graduate degrees that prepare you for leadership roles tend to pay the most. Public relations and fundraising managers, for example, earned a national median of $119,860 per BLS figures. Master's programs in strategic communications, corporate communications, or integrated marketing communications typically open the door to these senior positions.

For most professionals, yes. The field employs roughly three million workers nationwide, and projected job growth for public relations specialists alone is 8 percent over a recent ten-year outlook. When you factor in the degree's versatility across PR, marketing, digital media, and corporate roles, the return on investment holds up well, especially if you manage student debt carefully.

Target managerial or specialized roles. PR and fundraising managers routinely exceed $100K nationally. Technical writers earn a median near $78,060, and senior marketing specialists can clear six figures in high-cost metros. Pairing your degree with digital analytics skills, earning a master's, or moving into director-level corporate communications roles all accelerate the path to $100K.

It depends on your goals. Our program rankings on mastersincommunications.org score schools by alumni earnings, debt load, and completion rates rather than prestige alone. Several online programs in our latest ranking produce graduates who out-earn peers from traditional big-name schools, so compare outcome data rather than relying on reputation alone.

Generally, yes. A master's degree qualifies you for senior strategist, director, and management positions where salaries jump significantly. The gap between a BA holder's median and a PR or fundraising manager's median (around $119,860 nationally) illustrates the earnings ceiling a graduate degree can raise. The key is choosing a program whose cost stays proportional to the salary boost you can realistically expect.

Methodology: How We Ranked These Programs

Every program in this ranking was selected and scored using a transparent, data-driven process designed to surface the schools where communications graduates see the strongest financial outcomes after completing their degrees.

Scope: Fully Online Programs Only

This ranking covers communications programs offered entirely online. Hybrid formats and traditional on-campus programs were excluded so that the results reflect options genuinely accessible to working professionals regardless of geography. If a university offers both an online and a campus-based version of the same degree, only the online program was evaluated. For a broader look at top-performing programs, see our guide to the best online master's in communication programs.

Data Sources

We drew from three primary sources to build each program's profile:

  • U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard: Program-level data on median earnings and debt for graduates, reported at one year and four years after completion.
  • IPEDS institutional data: Graduation rates and effective net price, which are institution-wide metrics rather than figures specific to the communications program alone.
  • Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS): Occupational wage and employment data used in the career-focused sections of this article, such as the salary tables and metro-area breakdowns.

What the Earnings Figures Represent

The median earnings reported for each school reflect actual outcomes for students who completed that specific communications program. These figures can fluctuate depending on cohort size: a program that graduated 15 students in a given year will naturally show more variability than one that graduated 200. We note this not to diminish smaller programs but to help you interpret the data with appropriate context. Graduation rates and net price, by contrast, describe the institution as a whole and are not isolated to communications students.

How Programs Were Ranked

Programs were sorted using a quality composite that weights two factors most heavily: fully online delivery and post-completion earnings. This approach rewards schools where graduates earn more after finishing their degrees, while ensuring every listed program meets the accessibility standard that matters most to professionals balancing work, family, and education. Schools missing key earnings data were excluded rather than estimated, so the list reflects verified outcomes only.

Recent News

Recent Articles

In this article

Follow us